The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·UPLIFT EDUCATION·NCES 480003012185

Uplift Hampton Prep PS

8915 S HAMPTON RD, DALLAS, TX 75237 · (214) 421-1982 · Dallas County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL712 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 33% of Texas public elementary schools
  • C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools

Enrollment
712
Elementary
DISTRICT 632 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
19.0:1
37 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.5:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
89%
634 students
DISTRICT 80% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K649%
Kindergarten10515%
Grade 110415%
Grade 211316%
Grade 310715%
Grade 410915%
Grade 511015%

This year's kindergarten class (105) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (110).

Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
51%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
18626%
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
48568%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Two+
324%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
34348%
Female
36952%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
48.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +20.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
36.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +17.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 20 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 17 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading22.0%26.0%27.0%25.0%
Mathematics17.0%19.0%26.0%38.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2648.0%36.0%
2024-2548.0%36.0%
2023-2444.0%32.0%
2022-2334.0%27.0%
2021-2238.0%34.0%
2020-2128.0%19.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
33.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
35.7%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Uplift Hampton Prep PS

Uplift Hampton Prep PS's state test result (33.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Uplift Hampton Prep PS this school71289.0%33.4%
Pleasant Run Elementary School
LANCASTER
59787.8%26.0%
KIPP Zenith Academy
HOUSTON
78094.0%38.9%
Dr Mae E Jones-Clark Elementary School
BEAUMONT
53090.6%21.3%
Staff Sergeant Lucian Adams Elementary School
PORT ARTHUR
64484.8%28.8%
Uplift Gradus Prep PS
DESOTO
59783.6%36.2%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Uplift Hampton Prep PS ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Dallas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
33.4%#3,324 of 4,401#290 of 421
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
36.0%#3,286 of 4,466
▼ 189
#299 of 429
▼ 17
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
48.0%#2,697 of 4,466
▼ 35
#198 of 429
▲ 6
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+11.5pp#1,222 of 3,998#91 of 399
Enrollment
ranked largest first
712#840 of 4,938#61 of 448
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.0:1#4,365 of 4,622#414 of 432
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
46.6%#2,679 of 4,628#209 of 433
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
89.0%#1,179 of 4,789#192 of 437
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+23.0%#357 of 1,307#29 of 118
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
712
+119 (+20%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
19.0:1
was 18.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2571237.419.0:189% (634)
2023-2466232.120.6:189% (591)
2022-2367330.422.1:187% (587)
2020-215933218.5:182% (488)
2017-1857931.718.3:182% (472)
2015-165573018.6:175% (417)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Uplift Hampton Prep PS.

Since 2017-18: students up 23% (579 to 712); teachers up 18% (31.7 to 37.4).

About Uplift Hampton Prep PS

Uplift Hampton Prep PS is a medium-sized elementary school in DALLAS, Texas, (ZIP code 75237). The school serves 712 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students.

Uplift Hampton Prep PS falls under UPLIFT EDUCATION, which has 45 schools enrolling 23,384 students.

Uplift Hampton Prep PS is 68% Black by enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 26% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. In Dallas County overall, about 22% of residents are Black. Uplift Hampton Prep PS's diversity index is 47%, against a US figure of 70%.

Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.0:1 at Uplift Hampton Prep PS, with 37.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. On average, elementary schools in Texas have 15.1:1, compared with 19.0:1 here. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 89% of enrollment. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Dallas County is 77%.

Uplift Hampton Prep PS is graded C by allk12, scoring above 33% of Texas public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 33.4%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 35.7%.

Federal survey data for Dallas County show that the median household income is $76,547, about 36% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Dallas County is home to 771 public schools and about 459,645 public school students.

The nearest other public school, Uplift Hampton Prep Middle School, is less than a tenth of a mile away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Uplift Hampton Prep PS ranks 5th of 8 on average proficiency.

The school's federal locale classification is City: Large. Uplift Hampton Prep PS holds a charter, making it a public charter school.

2024-25 enrollment was 712, a 20% increase from 593 in 2020-21.

Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Uplift Hampton Prep PS. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Dallas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,621,179
Census ACS
Median income
$76,547
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
771
459,645 students

Quick facts

School name
Uplift Hampton Prep PS
District
UPLIFT EDUCATION
Address
8915 S HAMPTON RD, DALLAS, TX 75237
Phone
(214) 421-1982
County
Dallas County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
712
Teachers (FTE)
37
Student–teacher ratio
19.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
634 (89%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
480003012185
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in UPLIFT EDUCATION
Other schools in DALLAS
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Uplift Hampton Prep PS
What is the total enrollment at Uplift Hampton Prep PS?
Uplift Hampton Prep PS enrolls approximately 712 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Uplift Hampton Prep PS serve?
Uplift Hampton Prep PS serves grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Uplift Hampton Prep PS have?
Uplift Hampton Prep PS employs 37 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.0:1.
What is the student diversity at Uplift Hampton Prep PS?
Student demographics at Uplift Hampton Prep PS are roughly 1% White, 26% Hispanic, 68% Black, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Uplift Hampton Prep PS?
Uplift Hampton Prep PS is overseen by UPLIFT EDUCATION in Dallas County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post