Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sunset Valley Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 51 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 65 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 55 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (68) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (66).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 71 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 46 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 51 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 55.0% | 16.0% | 10.0% | 19.0% |
| Mathematics | 35.0% | 29.0% | 13.0% | 23.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 71.0% | 64.0% |
| 2024-25 | 62.0% | 45.0% |
| 2023-24 | 59.0% | 49.0% |
| 2022-23 | 45.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 32.0% | 34.0% |
| 2020-21 | 25.0% | 13.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 59% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sunset Valley Elementary School
Sunset Valley Elementary School's state test result (53.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Valley Elementary School this school | 441 | 34.9% | 53.2% |
| Oak Meadow Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 395 | 33.2% | 70.3% |
| Boone Elementary School AUSTIN | 428 | 34.6% | 46.0% |
| Great Hearts Monte Vista SAN ANTONIO | 468 | 27.4% | 63.0% |
| Ft Concho Elementary School SAN ANGELO | 447 | 38.7% | 72.8% |
| Corey Fine Arts / Dual Language Academy ARLINGTON | 497 | 32.8% | 63.6% |
Where Sunset Valley Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Travis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 53.2% | #1,183 of 4,401 | #48 of 166 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #683 of 4,466 ▲ 1,400 | #42 of 176 ▲ 26 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 71.0% | #650 of 4,466 ▲ 591 | #47 of 176 ▲ 15 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +26.0pp | #255 of 3,998 | #13 of 166 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 441 | #3,108 of 4,938 | #111 of 183 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #2,576 of 4,622 | #122 of 174 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.3% | #2,009 of 4,628 | #74 of 174 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.9% | #4,100 of 4,789 | #119 of 170 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.8% | #1,268 of 2,838 | #60 of 120 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 441 | 29.2 | 15.1:1 | 35% (154) |
| 2023-24 | 447 | 30 | 14.9:1 | 33% (148) |
| 2022-23 | 448 | 27.6 | 16.2:1 | 31% (137) |
| 2020-21 | 486 | 38 | 12.8:1 | 30% (145) |
| 2017-18 | 543 | 36.1 | 15.1:1 | 50% (271) |
| 2015-16 | 531 | 36 | 14.8:1 | 62% (328) |
| 2010-11 | 449 | 39 | 11.5:1 | 82% (368) |
| 2000-01 | 600 | 38 | 15.8:1 | 59% (356) |
| 1990-91 | 658 | 39 | 16.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (543 to 441); teachers down 19% (36.1 to 29.2).
About Sunset Valley Elementary School
Sunset Valley Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school in AUSTIN, Texas, under AUSTIN ISD. It has an enrollment of 441 students in pre-K through 5.
Sunset Valley Elementary School is part of AUSTIN ISD, where 123 schools serve 72,272 students.
The student body at Sunset Valley Elementary School is 56% Hispanic. Other reported shares: 37% White and 4% multiracial. Travis County's residents are about 33% Hispanic, 24 points below the school's share. A diversity index of 54% means there is a 54% chance two randomly chosen students at Sunset Valley Elementary School are from different groups.
There are 29.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at Sunset Valley Elementary School, giving a ratio of 15.1:1. The average for elementary schools in Texas is about 15.1:1. By family income, 35% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is below the 54% average among public schools in Travis County.
Sunset Valley Elementary School's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (53.2%) and its predicted rate (58.8%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
For Travis County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $99,611 a year, 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Counting Sunset Valley Elementary School, Travis County has 333 public schools.
Joslin Elementary School sits about 1.0 miles from Sunset Valley Elementary School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Sunset Valley Elementary School ranks 1st in a group of 5 nearby schools.
Under the NCES locale system, Sunset Valley Elementary School is Suburb: Large.
Over 4 years, enrollment decreased by 45 students, from 486 to 441. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 12.8:1; by 2024-25 it was 15.1:1.
Sunset Valley Elementary School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as special education services, counseling, and support programs. You can also rate the school on this page.
Travis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Akins Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,421 students
- Austin High SchoolHigh · 2,323 students
- Anderson High SchoolHigh · 2,223 students
- McCallum High SchoolHigh · 1,897 students
- Navarro Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,633 students
- Lake Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,876 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 2,858 students
- Westlake High SchoolHigh · 2,854 students
- McNeil High SchoolHigh · 2,660 students
- Vandegrift High SchoolHigh · 2,437 students
3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Sunset Valley Elementary. Sunset Valley Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Sunset Valley Elementary SchoolFORT WORTH, TX · 592 students
- Sunset Valley Elementary SchoolNorth Huntingdon, PA · 448 students
- SUNSET VALLEY ELEM.LEES SUMMIT, MO · 310 students
- Joslin Elementary School1.0 mi · 265
- Crockett Early College High School1.1 mi · 1,529
- Cunningham Elementary School1.2 mi · 346
- Richards School for Young Women Leaders1.3 mi · 920
- Wayside Eden Park Academy1.3 mi · 235
- Premier High School-Austin South Campus1.4 mi · 143