Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sharp Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 70 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 54 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 50 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 63 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 74 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 59 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (54) is 13% smaller than its 5th grade class (62).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 43 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 54 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 26.0% | 33.0% | 26.0% | 15.0% |
| Mathematics | 36.0% | 28.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.0% | 64.0% |
| 2024-25 | 58.0% | 59.0% |
| 2023-24 | 50.0% | 59.0% |
| 2022-23 | 48.0% | 53.0% |
| 2021-22 | 48.0% | 53.0% |
| 2020-21 | 16.0% | 10.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 36% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Sharp Elementary School
Sharp Elementary School's state test result (52.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp Elementary School this school | 432 | 88.4% | 52.0% |
| Pasodale Elementary School EL PASO | 416 | 88.7% | 45.9% |
| Leal Elementary School MISSION | 436 | 89.2% | 52.1% |
| Valley View Elementary School HIDALGO | 446 | 87.9% | 65.0% |
| Hidalgo Elementary School HIDALGO | 433 | 89.4% | 63.8% |
| Ysleta PK Center EL PASO | 453 | 88.3% | N/A |
Where Sharp Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Cameron County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.0% | #1,264 of 4,401 | #24 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #686 of 4,466 ▲ 227 | #15 of 93 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #1,496 of 4,466 ▲ 82 | #36 of 93 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +11.0pp | #1,295 of 3,998 | #35 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 432 | #3,202 of 4,938 | #55 of 95 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.9:1 | #3,201 of 4,622 | #51 of 93 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 2.7% | #4,431 of 4,628 | #71 of 93 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 88.4% | #1,244 of 4,789 | #53 of 94 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.3% | #1,748 of 2,838 | #46 of 64 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 432 | 27.2 | 15.9:1 | 88% (382) |
| 2023-24 | 465 | 28 | 16.6:1 | 89% (414) |
| 2022-23 | 470 | 28.8 | 16.3:1 | 90% (421) |
| 2020-21 | 534 | 36 | 14.8:1 | 91% (487) |
| 2017-18 | 498 | 29 | 17.2:1 | 92% (458) |
| 2015-16 | 515 | 30 | 17.2:1 | 90% (462) |
| 2010-11 | 580 | 36 | 16.1:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 500 | 32 | 15.6:1 | 2% (10) |
| 1990-91 | 567 | 26 | 21.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (498 to 432); teachers down 6% (29 to 27.2).
About Sharp Elementary School
Sharp Elementary School operates as a low-enrollment elementary school in BROWNSVILLE, Texas. Its 432 students are spread across pre-K through 5.
BROWNSVILLE ISD is responsible for 52 schools, Sharp Elementary School included, with 37,097 students in all.
Sharp Elementary School's enrollment is 99% Hispanic. That is higher than the 89% Hispanic share among all Cameron County residents. Sharp Elementary School's diversity index is 3%, against a US figure of 70%.
Sharp Elementary School employs 27.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 15.9:1. The school has more students per teacher than the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Sharp Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 88%.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Sharp Elementary School ranks in the top 10% in Texas. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 52.0%, against a prediction of 35.9%.
Within Cameron County, the median household income is $52,601, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 21%. In all, Cameron County has 187 public schools and roughly 97,392 students.
The nearest public school is Martin Elementary School, at about 0.8 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Sharp Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Mid-size: inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Sharp Elementary School's enrollment declined from 534 in 2020-21 to 432 in 2024-25. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio rose from 14.8:1 to 15.9:1.
Questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Cameron County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Veterans Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,216 students
- Rivera Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,150 students
- Hanna Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,039 students
- Lopez Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,739 students
- Pace Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,621 students
- Porter Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,543 students
- Veterans Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,216 students
- Rivera Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,150 students
- Hanna Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,039 students
- Lopez Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,739 students
- Pace Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,621 students
- Porter Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,543 students
- Martin Elementary School0.8 mi · 415
- Putegnat Elementary School0.8 mi · 444
- Harmony Science Academy - Brownsville0.8 mi · 508
- Skinner Elementary School0.9 mi · 344
- Russell Elementary School1.1 mi · 418
- Triumph Public High Schools-Brownsville1.2 mi · 122