Texas schools ranked by test score
Latest STAAR year (2025-26). 1,450 schools with reported Mathematics scores. State average: 46.3%.
| Rank | School | Level | Mathematics | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | KELLER COLLEGIATE ACADEMY KELLER · KELLER ISD | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 102 | PANOLA EARLY COLLEGE H S CARTHAGE · PANOLA CHARTER SCHOOL | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 103 | TALKINGTON SCHOOL FOR YOUNG WOMEN LEADERS LUBBOCK · LUBBOCK ISD | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 104 | THE WOODLANDS H S THE WOODLANDS · CONROE ISD | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 105 | TOLAR H S TOLAR · TOLAR ISD | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 106 | WESTLAKE H S AUSTIN · EANES ISD | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 107 | WESTWOOD H S AUSTIN · ROUND ROCK ISD | High | 75.0% | +28.7pp |
| 108 | CLEAR SPRINGS H S LEAGUE CITY · CLEAR CREEK ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 109 | HARDIN-JEFFERSON H S SOUR LAKE · HARDIN-JEFFERSON ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 110 | LIBERTY H S FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 111 | MEMORIAL H S HOUSTON · SPRING BRANCH ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 112 | REAGAN H S SAN ANTONIO · NORTH EAST ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 113 | ROUND ROCK H S ROUND ROCK · ROUND ROCK ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 114 | WAKELAND H S FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | High | 74.0% | +27.7pp |
| 115 | BARBERS HILL H S MONT BELVIEU · BARBERS HILL ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 116 | BROWNSVILLE EARLY COLLEGE H S BROWNSVILLE · BROWNSVILLE ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 117 | GALENA PARK ISD CAREER & TECHNICAL ECHS HOUSTON · GALENA PARK ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 118 | MARCUS H S FLOWER MOUND · LEWISVILLE ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 119 | MASON H S MASON · MASON ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 120 | ROMA H S ROMA · ROMA ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 121 | SUNDOWN H S SUNDOWN · SUNDOWN ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 122 | WESTCHESTER ACADEMY FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES HOUSTON · SPRING BRANCH ISD | High | 73.0% | +26.7pp |
| 123 | ACADEMY H S PLANO · PLANO ISD | High | 72.0% | +25.7pp |
| 124 | COLLEGE PARK H S THE WOODLANDS · CONROE ISD | High | 72.0% | +25.7pp |
| 125 | KILLEEN ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S FORT CAVAZOS · KILLEEN ISD | High | 72.0% | +25.7pp |
| 126 | PORT ARANSAS H S PORT ARANSAS · PORT ARANSAS ISD | High | 72.0% | +25.7pp |
| 127 | RIO VISTA H S RIO VISTA · RIO VISTA ISD | High | 72.0% | +25.7pp |
| 128 | ROUND TOP-CARMINE H S CARMINE · ROUND TOP-CARMINE ISD | High | 72.0% | +25.7pp |
| 129 | BISHOP H S BISHOP · BISHOP CISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 130 | BOERNE - SAMUEL V CHAMPION H S BOERNE · BOERNE ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 131 | BRYAN COLLEGIATE H S BRYAN · BRYAN ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 132 | JOHN B ALEXANDER H S LAREDO · UNITED ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 133 | MIDWAY H S WACO · MIDWAY ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 134 | MILES H S MILES · MILES ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 135 | REDWATER H S REDWATER · REDWATER ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 136 | STEPHEN F AUSTIN H S SUGAR LAND · FORT BEND ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 137 | SUNNYVALE H S SUNNYVALE · SUNNYVALE ISD | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 138 | UPLIFT NORTH HILLS PREP H S IRVING · UPLIFT EDUCATION | High | 71.0% | +24.7pp |
| 139 | CALVIN NELMS H S KATY · CALVIN NELMS CHARTER SCHOOLS | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 140 | COLLEGE VIEW H S COLLEGE STATION · COLLEGE STATION ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 141 | ENERGIZED FOR STEM ACADEMY H S HOUSTON · HOUSTON ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 142 | GIDDINGS H S GIDDINGS · GIDDINGS ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 143 | GILMER H S GILMER · GILMER ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 144 | KATY H S KATY · KATY ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 145 | KAUFMAN H S KAUFMAN · KAUFMAN ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 146 | ODESSA COLLEGIATE ACADEMY EARLY COLLEGE H S ODESSA · ECTOR COUNTY ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 147 | RICE H S RICE · RICE ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 148 | TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S TYLER · TYLER ISD | High | 70.0% | +23.7pp |
| 149 | CROSS ROADS H S MALAKOFF · CROSS ROADS ISD | High | 69.0% | +22.7pp |
| 150 | ELDORADO H S ELDORADO · SCHLEICHER ISD | High | 69.0% | +22.7pp |
Page 3 of 29
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the STAAR % Meets Grade Level or Above threshold on the latest available STAAR Mathematics test (school year 2025-26). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Texas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.