The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Test scores

STAAR, SY 2025-26

All grades, all students. % Meets Grade Level or Above.
Reading
94.0%
State avg 54.5%
District avg 51.2%
County avg 54.4%
+9.0pp since 2020-21
Mathematics
70.0%
State avg 45.3%
District avg 45.3%
County avg 45.1%
-17.0pp since 2020-21
Science
97.0%
State avg 46.6%
District avg 41.6%
County avg 48.8%
+7.0pp since 2020-21
Social Studies
90.0%
State avg 47.2%
District avg 52.1%
County avg 52.3%
+7.0pp since 2020-21

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 94 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 70 of 100 do math at grade level, about 97 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 90 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 9 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 17 points, science scores are up about 7 points, and social studies scores are up about 7 points.

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
87.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
42.3%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+45.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 88% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 42% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 46 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

6-year history

All grades, all students. TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE   Texas avg

Reading

31852020-2142822021-2242902022-2352962023-2453942024-2555942025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2694.0%51.2%54.4%54.5%
SY 2024-2594.0%51.7%56.0%53.3%
SY 2023-2496.0%50.5%55.2%51.8%
SY 2022-2390.0%46.1%45.1%42.0%
SY 2021-2282.0%48.3%47.7%41.8%
SY 2020-2185.0%33.1%35.0%30.6%

Mathematics

30872020-2137762021-2239772022-2342762023-2443712024-2545702025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2670.0%45.3%45.1%45.3%
SY 2024-2571.0%43.2%45.8%43.3%
SY 2023-2476.0%40.7%43.8%42.0%
SY 2022-2377.0%46.8%44.8%39.4%
SY 2021-2276.0%45.2%46.4%37.2%
SY 2020-2187.0%44.4%44.4%29.9%

Science

26902020-2132852021-2232922022-2336832023-2440912024-2547972025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2697.0%41.6%48.8%46.6%
SY 2024-2591.0%36.5%43.6%39.5%
SY 2023-2483.0%29.0%37.6%35.6%
SY 2022-2392.0%27.1%32.3%31.6%
SY 2021-2285.0%34.3%35.2%32.5%
SY 2020-2190.0%32.1%33.1%25.7%

Social Studies

26832020-2129832021-2232782022-2346942023-2445992024-2547902025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2690.0%52.1%52.3%47.2%
SY 2024-2599.0%52.1%54.3%45.1%
SY 2023-2494.0%49.2%53.6%45.8%
SY 2022-2378.0%29.2%30.5%32.4%
SY 2021-2283.0%33.0%36.4%28.7%
SY 2020-2183.0%30.3%34.6%26.4%

Recent discussions

From the TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S community.

See all discussions at TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S

How to read these scores

What is STAAR?
STAAR (the State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness) is the annual statewide test used by all Texas public schools. Students in grades 3 through 8 take it in reading and math, with science added in grades 5 and 8 and social studies in grade 8. High school students take End-of-Course (EOC) STAAR exams in Algebra I, English I, English II, Biology, and U.S. History.
What does "% Meets Grade Level or Above" mean?
It is the percentage of students at the school whose scores reached or exceeded the "Meets Grade Level" threshold on the test. Texas reports four performance levels (Did Not Meet, Approaches, Meets, Masters). "Meets" and above means the student is performing at grade level or above. A higher number is better.
What does 94.0% mean for Reading at TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S?
It means about 94.0 percent of students tested at TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S performed at grade level or above on the STAAR Reading test in 2025-26. The statewide average for Texas that year was 54.5%. The other students fell into the lower performance levels.
How is the state average calculated?
It is a weighted average, not a simple average of each school's number. We multiply each public school's score by how many of its students tested, add those together for all schools in Texas, and divide by the total students tested that year. This way a big school with 1,500 students counts more than a small school with 50 students, which is the right way to ask "how did the typical student do this year?". District and county averages on this page use the same method, just scoped to that district or county.
Where does this data come from?
Texas Education Agency, State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR), via the Texas Academic Performance Report (TAPR). School-level All Students subgroup. Headline metric is the cumulative "Meets Grade Level or Above" rate.
How often is it updated?
STAAR is administered once a year (spring). Results are released by the state in the summer or early fall. We refresh this page after each annual release.

← Back to TYLER ISD EARLY COLLEGE H S