Texas schools ranked by test score
Latest STAAR year (2025-26). 1,450 schools with reported Reading scores. State average: 55.6%.
| Rank | School | Level | Reading | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401 | NORTH SIDE H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 31.0% | -24.6pp |
| 1402 | O D WYATT H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 31.0% | -24.6pp |
| 1403 | WACO H S WACO · WACO ISD | High | 31.0% | -24.6pp |
| 1404 | CLARKSVILLE MIDDLE AND H S CLARKSVILLE · CLARKSVILLE ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1405 | CLEVELAND H S CLEVELAND · CLEVELAND ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1406 | DONNA NORTH H S DONNA · DONNA ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1407 | HEMPSTEAD H S HEMPSTEAD · HEMPSTEAD ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1408 | HOUSTON H S SAN ANTONIO · SAN ANTONIO ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1409 | LIBERTY-EYLAU H S TEXARKANA · LIBERTY-EYLAU ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1410 | ODESSA H S ODESSA · ECTOR COUNTY ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1411 | WHARTON H S WHARTON · WHARTON ISD | High | 30.0% | -25.6pp |
| 1412 | BURBANK H S SAN ANTONIO · SAN ANTONIO ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1413 | DEL VALLE H S DEL VALLE · DEL VALLE ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1414 | HASTINGS H S HOUSTON · ALIEF ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1415 | JUSTIN F KIMBALL H S DALLAS · DALLAS ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1416 | LA JOYA H S LA JOYA · LA JOYA ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1417 | LAKE VIEW H S SAN ANGELO · SAN ANGELO ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1418 | MEMORIAL H S SAN ANTONIO · EDGEWOOD ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1419 | S GARLAND H S GARLAND · GARLAND ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1420 | SAN AUGUSTINE H S SAN AUGUSTINE · SAN AUGUSTINE ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1421 | TULIA H S TULIA · TULIA ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1422 | WILMER-HUTCHINS H S DALLAS · DALLAS ISD | High | 29.0% | -26.6pp |
| 1423 | DILLEY H S DILLEY · DILLEY ISD | High | 28.0% | -27.6pp |
| 1424 | DUNBAR H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 28.0% | -27.6pp |
| 1425 | H GRADY SPRUCE H S DALLAS · DALLAS ISD | High | 28.0% | -27.6pp |
| 1426 | SAM HOUSTON H S ARLINGTON · ARLINGTON ISD | High | 28.0% | -27.6pp |
| 1427 | WESTFIELD H S HOUSTON · SPRING ISD | High | 28.0% | -27.6pp |
| 1428 | BOWIE H S EL PASO · EL PASO ISD | High | 27.0% | -28.6pp |
| 1429 | EASTERN HILLS H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 27.0% | -28.6pp |
| 1430 | HEARNE JH/HS HEARNE · HEARNE ISD | High | 27.0% | -28.6pp |
| 1431 | MCCAMEY H S MCCAMEY · MCCAMEY ISD | High | 27.0% | -28.6pp |
| 1432 | NAVARRO EARLY COLLEGE H S AUSTIN · AUSTIN ISD | High | 27.0% | -28.6pp |
| 1433 | SOUTH HILLS H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 27.0% | -28.6pp |
| 1434 | LONE STAR VIRTUAL ACADEMY FORT STOCKTON · FORT STOCKTON ISD | High | 26.0% | -29.6pp |
| 1435 | LANIER H S SAN ANTONIO · SAN ANTONIO ISD | High | 25.0% | -30.6pp |
| 1436 | NORTHEAST EARLY COLLEGE H S AUSTIN · AUSTIN ISD | High | 25.0% | -30.6pp |
| 1437 | WESTERN HILLS H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 25.0% | -30.6pp |
| 1438 | CARROLL SENIOR H S SOUTHLAKE · CARROLL ISD | High | 24.0% | -31.6pp |
| 1439 | JOHN F KENNEDY H S SAN ANTONIO · EDGEWOOD ISD | High | 24.0% | -31.6pp |
| 1440 | DIAMOND HILL-JARVIS H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 23.0% | -32.6pp |
| 1441 | MANOR H S MANOR · MANOR ISD | High | 23.0% | -32.6pp |
| 1442 | PLANO SR H S PLANO · PLANO ISD | High | 21.0% | -34.6pp |
| 1443 | JEFFERSON H S EL PASO · EL PASO ISD | High | 19.0% | -36.6pp |
| 1444 | TRAVIS EARLY COLLEGE H S AUSTIN · AUSTIN ISD | High | 19.0% | -36.6pp |
| 1445 | FANNINDEL H S LADONIA · FANNINDEL ISD | High | 18.0% | -37.6pp |
| 1446 | POLYTECHNIC H S FORT WORTH · FORT WORTH ISD | High | 18.0% | -37.6pp |
| 1447 | EL PASO LEADERSHIP ACADEMY - H S EAST EL PASO · EL PASO LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | High | 17.0% | -38.6pp |
| 1448 | PLANO WEST SENIOR H S PLANO · PLANO ISD | High | 13.0% | -42.6pp |
| 1449 | PRINCETON SR H S PRINCETON · PRINCETON ISD | High | 11.0% | -44.6pp |
| 1450 | THELMA ROSA SALINAS STEM EARLY COLLEGE H S LA JOYA · LA JOYA ISD | High | 8.0% | -47.6pp |
Page 29 of 29
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the STAAR % Meets Grade Level or Above threshold on the latest available STAAR Reading test (school year 2025-26). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Texas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.