The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DALLAS ISD·NCES 481623005865

School for the Talented and Gifted

1201 E EIGHTH ST, DALLAS, TX 75203 · (972) 925-5970 · Dallas County
GRADES 09–12HIGH11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL555 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 92% of Texas public high schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools

Enrollment
555
High
DISTRICT 1,023 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
17.6:1
32 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.9:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
40%
220 students
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 913324%
Grade 1013023%
Grade 1116430%
Grade 1212823%
Student demographics
69%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
18834%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
23442%
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
366%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
6712%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
255%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
24244%
Female
31356%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
100.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +0.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
100.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +11.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 100 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 100 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores have held steady since 2020, while math scores are up about 11 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading82.0%18.0%0.0%0.0%
Mathematics55.0%45.0%0.0%0.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-26100.0%100.0%
2024-25100.0%100.0%
2023-24100.0%100.0%
2022-23100.0%100.0%
2021-22100.0%100.0%
2020-21100.0%89.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
100.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
56.8%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+43.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 100% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 57% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 43 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like School for the Talented and Gifted

School for the Talented and Gifted's state test result (100.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
School for the Talented and Gifted this school55539.6%100.0%
Young Women's Leadership Academy
MIDLAND
42438.9%85.3%
Ischool High at University Park
HOUSTON
43332.8%67.4%
Grapevine-Colleyville Collegiate Academy at Tcc Ne
HURST
35843.0%81.5%
Robert Turner College and Career High School
PEARLAND
1,12834.9%81.1%
Sst Hill Country College Prep High School
SAN ANTONIO
38743.9%71.8%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where School for the Talented and Gifted ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Dallas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
100%#1 of 1,385#1 of 96
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
100%#1 of 1,425
no change
#1 of 100
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
100%#3 of 1,425
no change
#3 of 100
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+0.0pp#1,068 of 1,184#85 of 98
Enrollment
ranked largest first
555#839 of 2,107#67 of 133
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.6:1#1,142 of 1,344#78 of 101
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
68.7%#141 of 1,346#11 of 101
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
39.6%#1,217 of 1,522#102 of 107
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+101.1%#26 of 672#3 of 43
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
555
+91 (+20%) vs 2020
+348% since 1990-91, when it was 124
Student : Teacher
17.6:1
was 17.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2555531.517.6:140% (220)
2023-2454632.516.8:141% (224)
2022-235343017.8:137% (198)
2020-214642617.9:133% (151)
2017-1827616.416.8:141% (112)
2015-162561715.1:131% (79)
2010-112401714.1:129% (69)
2000-011681610.5:118% (31)
1990-911241210.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for School for the Talented and Gifted.

Since 2017-18: students up 101% (276 to 555); teachers up 92% (16.4 to 31.5).

About School for the Talented and Gifted

School for the Talented and Gifted is classified as a high school. It is located in DALLAS, Texas. It teaches 555 students in grades 9 through 12. It has 30% fewer students than the average for high schools in Texas (about 796).

Besides School for the Talented and Gifted, DALLAS ISD runs 239 other schools. The district enrolls 140,630 students.

Of every 100 students at School for the Talented and Gifted, about 42 are Hispanic, the largest group. The remaining students are 34% White, 12% Asian, 6% Black, and 5% multiracial. Census estimates put Dallas County at about 41% Hispanic, close to the school's figure. A diversity index of 69% means there is a 69% chance two randomly chosen students at School for the Talented and Gifted are from different groups.

School for the Talented and Gifted reports a ratio of 17.6 students per teacher, from 31.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. By comparison, the average for high schools in Texas is 15.1:1. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at School for the Talented and Gifted, 40% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is below the 77% average among public schools in Dallas County.

School for the Talented and Gifted earns an A on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 92% of Texas public high schools.

School for the Talented and Gifted is 43.2 points above expectations on state tests, given its student poverty level, placing it in the top 10% in Texas.

For Dallas County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $76,547, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. The county has 771 public schools and about 459,645 students.

School of Health Professions is the nearest public school to School for the Talented and Gifted, less than a tenth of a mile away. School for the Talented and Gifted is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Local comparison: School for the Talented and Gifted ranks 1st of 8 nearby schools, at 100.0% versus a 78.5% average.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

Federal enrollment counts rose from 464 (2020-21) to 555 (2024-25).

You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Dallas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,621,179
Census ACS
Median income
$76,547
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
771
459,645 students

Quick facts

School name
School for the Talented and Gifted
District
DALLAS ISD
Address
1201 E EIGHTH ST, DALLAS, TX 75203
Phone
(972) 925-5970
County
Dallas County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
555
Teachers (FTE)
32
Student–teacher ratio
17.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
220 (40%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
481623005865
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DALLAS ISD
Other schools in DALLAS
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About School for the Talented and Gifted
How many students attend School for the Talented and Gifted?
School for the Talented and Gifted enrolls approximately 555 students in grades 09-12.
Is School for the Talented and Gifted an elementary, middle, or high school?
School for the Talented and Gifted is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does School for the Talented and Gifted have?
School for the Talented and Gifted employs 32 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.6:1.
What is the student diversity at School for the Talented and Gifted?
Student demographics at School for the Talented and Gifted are roughly 34% White, 42% Hispanic, 6% Black, 12% Asian, 5% Two or more.
What district is School for the Talented and Gifted in?
School for the Talented and Gifted is part of DALLAS ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post