Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Prairie Trail Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 1 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 104 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 105 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 114 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 122 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 103 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 123 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (104) is 15% smaller than its 5th grade class (123).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 62 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 27 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 23 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 37.0% | 29.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% |
| Mathematics | 37.0% | 25.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 66.0% | 62.0% |
| 2024-25 | 65.0% | 68.0% |
| 2023-24 | 66.0% | 70.0% |
| 2022-23 | 38.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 51.0% | 37.0% |
| 2020-21 | 39.0% | 39.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 63% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Prairie Trail Elementary School
Prairie Trail Elementary School's state test result (61.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Trail Elementary School this school | 672 | 25.6% | 61.0% |
| Patton Elementary School AUSTIN | 737 | 30.1% | 52.5% |
| Mh Specht Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 718 | 26.3% | 62.5% |
| Jim Plain Elementary School LEANDER | 704 | 23.9% | 44.1% |
| Cibolo Green SAN ANTONIO | 735 | 28.2% | 66.5% |
| Carver Center MIDLAND | 605 | 24.3% | 93.8% |
Where Prairie Trail Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Denton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #714 of 4,401 | #48 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 62.0% | #827 of 4,466 ▼ 345 | #49 of 138 ▼ 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.0% | #962 of 4,466 ▲ 82 | #64 of 138 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +26.0pp | #267 of 3,998 | #5 of 129 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 672 | #1,106 of 4,938 | #27 of 145 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #1,789 of 4,622 | #75 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.3% | #944 of 4,628 | #82 of 141 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.6% | #4,318 of 4,789 | #89 of 143 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.6% | #2,646 of 2,838 | #66 of 69 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 672 | 47 | 14.3:1 | 26% (172) |
| 2023-24 | 651 | 48.6 | 13.4:1 | 27% (173) |
| 2022-23 | 643 | 47 | 13.7:1 | 25% (160) |
| 2020-21 | 635 | 52 | 12.2:1 | 20% (124) |
| 2017-18 | 690 | 48.6 | 14.2:1 | 12% (85) |
| 2015-16 | 643 | 44 | 14.6:1 | 11% (73) |
| 2010-11 | 690 | 47 | 14.7:1 | 9% (64) |
| 2000-01 | 621 | 40 | 15.5:1 | 3% (18) |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (690 to 672); teachers down 3% (48.6 to 47).
About Prairie Trail Elementary School
Prairie Trail Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in FLOWER MOUND, Texas. The school's 672 students are in pre-K through 5. Statewide, elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students each.
The district for Prairie Trail Elementary School is LEWISVILLE ISD, with 62 schools and 47,876 students.
The most common group at Prairie Trail Elementary School is White students, at 42%. After that, the student body is 39% Hispanic, 8% Asian, 6% multiracial, and 3% Black. Among all residents of Denton County, the White share is about 57%. Pick two students at random and there is a 65% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school reported 47 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 14.3:1. That is 0.8 students per teacher below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 26%. Compared with the 35% average for public schools in Denton County, the school's rate is lower.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Prairie Trail Elementary School is -1.8 points: 61.0% actual, 62.8% predicted.
Federal survey data for Denton County show that the median household income is $111,498, 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of people live in poverty. There are 267 public schools in Denton County, enrolling about 175,222 students in all.
The closest public school, Lamar Middle School, is about 0.6 miles from Prairie Trail Elementary School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 55.0%; Prairie Trail Elementary School's is 61.0%, ranking 4th of 9.
Federal data place Prairie Trail Elementary School in the Suburb: Large locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has grown by 37 students since 2020-21, to 672. By 2024-25, the school had 14.3 students per teacher, compared with 12.2 in 2020-21.
Posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Denton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lewisville High SchoolHigh · 4,001 students
- Hebron High SchoolHigh · 3,668 students
- Flower Mound High SchoolHigh · 3,426 students
- Marcus High SchoolHigh · 2,998 students
- The Colony High SchoolHigh · 1,803 students
- Killian Middle SchoolMiddle · 997 students
- Flower Mound High SchoolHigh · 3,426 students
- Marcus High SchoolHigh · 2,998 students
- Argyle High SchoolHigh · 1,644 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- STEM Academy at Forestwood Middle SchoolMiddle · 894 students
- Argyle South Elementary SchoolElementary · 783 students
One other US public school is named Prairie Trail Elementary. Prairie Trail Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- Prairie Trail ElementaryAnkeny, IA · 526 students
- Lamar Middle School0.6 mi · 716
- Marcus High School0.6 mi · 2,998
- STEM Academy at Valley Ridge Elementary School1.0 mi · 582
- Briarhill Middle School1.2 mi · 801
- Degan Elementary School1.2 mi · 396
- Huffines Middle School1.3 mi · 612