The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BROWNSVILLE ISD·NCES 481168005415

Oliveira Middle School

444 LAND O' LAKES, BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521 · (956) 548-8530 · Cameron County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL699 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 69% of Texas public middle schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools

Enrollment
699
Middle
DISTRICT 731 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
12.0:1
58 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.5:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
95%
663 students
DISTRICT 91% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 622031%
Grade 722532%
Grade 825436%
Student demographics
2%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
69399%
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36552%
Female
33448%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
57.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +34.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
47.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +32.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 34 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 32 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading24.0%33.0%20.0%23.0%
Mathematics11.0%36.0%28.0%25.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2657.0%47.0%
2024-2556.0%46.0%
2023-2449.0%38.0%
2022-2340.0%22.0%
2021-2232.0%15.0%
2020-2123.0%15.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
40.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
33.2%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Oliveira Middle School

Oliveira Middle School's state test result (40.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Oliveira Middle School this school69994.8%40.9%
R Yzaguirre Middle School
SAN JUAN
73695.1%39.6%
Veterans Middle School
RIO GRANDE CITY
73495.1%41.6%
Liberty Middle School
PHARR
74293.9%43.5%
Jesus - Jesse - Vela Jr Middle School
ALAMO
65496.0%42.1%
Grulla Middle School
GRULLA
63294.9%35.2%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Oliveira Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Cameron County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
40.9%#897 of 1,635#16 of 30
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
47.0%#637 of 1,670
▼ 9
#11 of 30
▼ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
57.0%#683 of 1,670
▲ 18
#13 of 30
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+21.0pp#245 of 1,570#5 of 29
Enrollment
ranked largest first
699#751 of 1,749#12 of 30
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.0:1#162 of 1,542#5 of 28
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
1.7%#1,495 of 1,543#25 of 28
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
94.8%#119 of 1,648#5 of 30
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-36.3%#75 of 942#2 of 23
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
699
-189 (-21%) vs 2020
-26% since 1990-91, when it was 949
Student : Teacher
12.0:1
was 13.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2569958.412.0:195% (663)
2023-2473960.712.2:195% (701)
2022-2380261.413.1:195% (758)
2020-218886413.9:194% (839)
2017-181,09873.614.9:196% (1,052)
2015-161,2128214.8:193% (1,125)
2010-111,2197616.0:10% (0)
2000-011,1269112.4:130% (336)
1990-919497512.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Oliveira Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 36% (1,098 to 699); teachers down 21% (73.6 to 58.4).

About Oliveira Middle School

Oliveira Middle School is a mid-sized middle school in BROWNSVILLE, Texas, one of the schools in BROWNSVILLE ISD. The school counted 699 students in 2024-25, covering grades 6 through 8.

Federal data list 52 schools in BROWNSVILLE ISD, with 37,097 students enrolled.

Roughly 99% of students at Oliveira Middle School are Hispanic. County-wide, 89% of Cameron County residents are Hispanic. The diversity index for Oliveira Middle School is 2%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

The school's 58.4 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.0:1. Statewide, middle schools in Texas average 14.4:1. Income data for the school show 95% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Cameron County average 84%.

On the allk12 Grade, Oliveira Middle School lands at B+, ahead of 69% of Texas public middle schools.

Oliveira Middle School posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 40.9%, compared with a predicted 33.2%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Texas schools on BeatsExpectations.

The county, Cameron County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $52,601, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 21%. The county's public schools total 187, with about 97,392 students.

Measured in a straight line, Egly Elementary School is about 0.1 miles from Oliveira Middle School. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Oliveira Middle School is 7th of 7 on proficiency.

NCES describes the area around Oliveira Middle School as City: Mid-size, meaning inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Oliveira Middle School had a net loss of 189 students, or 21%. The number of students per teacher dropped from 13.9 to 12.0 over 4 years.

The discussion board for Oliveira Middle School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Cameron County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
426,120
Census ACS
Median income
$52,601
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
22%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
21%
Below federal line
Schools in county
187
97,392 students

Quick facts

School name
Oliveira Middle School
District
BROWNSVILLE ISD
Address
444 LAND O' LAKES, BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521
Phone
(956) 548-8530
County
Cameron County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
699
Teachers (FTE)
58
Student–teacher ratio
12.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
663 (95%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
481168005415
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BROWNSVILLE ISD
Other schools in BROWNSVILLE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Oliveira Middle School
How large is Oliveira Middle School?
Oliveira Middle School enrolls approximately 699 students in grades 06-08.
Is Oliveira Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Oliveira Middle School is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many students per teacher at Oliveira Middle School?
Approximately 12.0:1 students per teacher at Oliveira Middle School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Oliveira Middle School?
At Oliveira Middle School, the student body is approximately 1% White, 99% Hispanic.
Is Oliveira Middle School public or private?
Oliveira Middle School is a public K-12 school, overseen by BROWNSVILLE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post