The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·NORTHSIDE ISD·NCES 483312010439

Murnin Elementary School

9019 DUGAS, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78251 · (210) 397-4550 · Bexar County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL662 STUDENTS
Enrollment
662
Elementary
DISTRICT 545 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
13.4:1
50 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.0:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
71%
467 students
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K599%
Kindergarten9514%
Grade 110115%
Grade 210015%
Grade 310215%
Grade 410516%
Grade 510015%

This year's kindergarten class (95) is 5% smaller than its 5th grade class (100).

Student demographics
33%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
497%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
53781%
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
487%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
61%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
223%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
32148%
Female
34152%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
57.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +47.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
44.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +34.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 47 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 34 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading27.0%30.0%24.0%19.0%
Mathematics17.0%27.0%33.0%23.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2657.0%44.0%
2024-2547.0%40.0%
2023-2442.0%31.0%
2022-2315.0%31.0%
2021-2221.0%21.0%
2020-2110.0%10.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
35.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
43.6%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-8.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Murnin Elementary School

Murnin Elementary School's state test result (35.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Murnin Elementary School this school66270.5%35.0%
IDEA Mesquite Hills Academy
EL PASO
64172.7%46.0%
Big Country Elementary School
SAN ANTONIO
66070.8%47.9%
Sgt Roberto Ituarte
EL PASO
65970.7%67.1%
Dumas South Elementary School
DUMAS
70169.5%57.3%
Southwest Elementary School
SAN ANTONIO
72872.5%43.2%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Murnin Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Bexar County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
35.0%#3,152 of 4,401#166 of 313
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
44.0%#2,437 of 4,466
▲ 310
#114 of 317
▲ 22
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
57.0%#1,766 of 4,466
▲ 1,086
#97 of 317
▲ 55
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+27.5pp#215 of 3,998#15 of 282
Enrollment
ranked largest first
662#1,176 of 4,938#83 of 346
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.4:1#1,050 of 4,622#90 of 314
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
33.0%#3,321 of 4,628#169 of 314
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
70.5%#2,530 of 4,789#200 of 327
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-25.0%#776 of 2,838#73 of 192
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
662
-100 (-13%) vs 2020
-26% since 2010-11, when it was 898
Student : Teacher
13.4:1
was 14.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2566249.513.4:171% (467)
2023-246955213.4:177% (533)
2022-2375852.514.4:175% (566)
2020-217625114.9:160% (460)
2017-188835516.1:160% (527)
2015-168875516.1:158% (513)
2010-118985316.9:151% (454)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Murnin Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 25% (883 to 662); teachers down 10% (55 to 49.5).

About Murnin Elementary School

Murnin Elementary School is an elementary school with a street address in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. Federal data show 662 students enrolled in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. Elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students, which makes this school 28% larger than average.

NORTHSIDE ISD serves 100,208 students across 127 schools.

Of every 100 students at Murnin Elementary School, about 81 are Hispanic. Other students are 7% White, 7% Black, and 3% multiracial. That is higher than the 60% Hispanic share among all Bexar County residents. A diversity index of 33% means there is a 33% chance two randomly chosen students at Murnin Elementary School are from different groups.

The school's 49.5 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.4:1. Elementary schools in Texas have an average ratio of 15.1:1. At Murnin Elementary School, 71% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.

On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Murnin Elementary School is 8.5 points below the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 35.0% actual, 43.6% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Texas.

In the surrounding county, Bexar County, the median household earns about $72,341 a year, 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Murnin Elementary School, Bexar County has 638 public schools.

Murnin Elementary School is about 0.2 miles from Stevens High School, its nearest public school. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Murnin Elementary School's average proficiency of 35.0% compares with 36.6% for its nearest scored neighbors.

For locale, NCES codes Murnin Elementary School as City: Large.

The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 13% decline, from 762 to 662. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 14.9:1 to 13.4:1.

The Murnin Elementary School discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.

Bexar County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,067,341
Census ACS
Median income
$72,341
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
32%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
638
368,487 students

Quick facts

School name
Murnin Elementary School
District
NORTHSIDE ISD
Address
9019 DUGAS, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78251
Phone
(210) 397-4550
County
Bexar County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
662
Teachers (FTE)
50
Student–teacher ratio
13.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
467 (71%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
483312010439
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in NORTHSIDE ISD
Other schools in SAN ANTONIO
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Murnin Elementary School
How many students attend Murnin Elementary School?
Murnin Elementary School enrolls approximately 662 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Murnin Elementary School serve?
Murnin Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Murnin Elementary School?
Approximately 13.4:1 students per teacher at Murnin Elementary School.
How diverse is Murnin Elementary School?
Murnin Elementary School reports a student body of 7% White, 81% Hispanic, 7% Black, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is Murnin Elementary School public or private?
Murnin Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by NORTHSIDE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post