Lone Oak Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 83 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 70 | 30% |
| Grade 8 | 83 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 60 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 27 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 27 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 35.0% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 16.0% |
| Mathematics | 20.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 60.0% | 60.0% |
| 2024-25 | 60.0% | 51.0% |
| 2023-24 | 61.0% | 49.0% |
| 2022-23 | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| 2021-22 | 22.0% | 33.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33.0% | 33.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Lone Oak Middle School
Lone Oak Middle School's state test result (49.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Oak Middle School this school | 236 | 43.6% | 49.5% |
| Millsap Middle School MILLSAP | 251 | 41.8% | 52.2% |
| Edgewood Middle School EDGEWOOD | 241 | 40.7% | 46.7% |
| Hughes Springs Junior High School HUGHES SPRINGS | 232 | 42.7% | 57.9% |
| Harmony Junior High School BIG SANDY | 235 | 43.8% | 58.0% |
| Whitewright Middle School WHITEWRIGHT | 190 | 45.8% | 59.8% |
Where Lone Oak Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Hunt County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.5% | #518 of 1,635 | #3 of 10 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #303 of 1,670 ▲ 186 | #1 of 10 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #571 of 1,670 ▼ 17 | #4 of 10 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +35.0pp | #36 of 1,570 | #1 of 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 236 | #1,495 of 1,749 | #7 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.3:1 | #208 of 1,542 | #2 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.7% | #1,160 of 1,543 | #7 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 43.6% | #1,258 of 1,648 | #8 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.4% | #931 of 942 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 236 | 19.3 | 12.3:1 | 44% (103) |
| 2023-24 | 250 | 18.5 | 13.5:1 | 46% (115) |
| 2022-23 | 254 | 18.6 | 13.7:1 | 48% (123) |
| 2020-21 | 245 | 18 | 13.6:1 | 44% (107) |
| 2017-18 | 237 | 21.2 | 11.2:1 | 46% (108) |
| 2015-16 | 247 | 20 | 12.3:1 | 42% (103) |
| 2010-11 | 202 | 19 | 10.6:1 | 38% (77) |
| 2000-01 | 265 | 18 | 14.7:1 | 28% (73) |
| 1990-91 | 123 | 8 | 15.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students unchanged (237 to 236); teachers down 9% (21.2 to 19.3).
About Lone Oak Middle School
Lone Oak Middle School is a small middle school in LONE OAK, Texas. It serves 236 students in grades 6 through 8. The average among middle schools in Texas is roughly 643 students; this school is 63% smaller than that.
LONE OAK ISD enrolls 1,137 students, and its 4 schools include Lone Oak Middle School.
White students account for 79% of enrollment at Lone Oak Middle School. Enrollment also includes 15% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. The school's White share is 9 points above the 70% share among Hunt County residents. By the diversity index, Lone Oak Middle School comes in at 35%.
Lone Oak Middle School counts 19.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 12.3 students for each one. Among middle schools in Texas, the typical ratio is 14.4:1. About 44% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Hunt County is 61%.
Lone Oak Middle School's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (49.5%) and its predicted rate (55.0%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
Hunt County census figures show that median household income is about $71,938, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 23% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. A total of 45 public schools operate in Hunt County, serving about 20,771 students.
The closest other public school is Lone Oak Elementary School, about 0.1 miles away. There are 3 other public schools within five miles. Local comparison: Lone Oak Middle School ranks 3rd of 7 nearby schools, at 49.5% versus a 48.1% average.
By NCES locale, the school is Rural: Distant, or in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Lone Oak Middle School saw enrollment fall 4% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 13.6:1 to 12.3:1 over the same years.
The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Hunt County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lone Oak Elementary SchoolElementary · 540 students
- Lone Oak High SchoolHigh · 335 students
- Lone Oak Choice Learning AcademyHigh · 26 students
- Lone Oak Elementary SchoolElementary · 540 students
- Lone Oak High SchoolHigh · 335 students
- Lone Oak Choice Learning AcademyHigh · 26 students
One other US public school is named Lone Oak Middle. Lone Oak Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Lone Oak Middle SchoolPaducah, KY · 702 students
- Lone Oak Elementary School0.1 mi · 540
- Lone Oak High School0.1 mi · 335
- Lone Oak Choice Learning Academy1.0 mi · 26
- Miller Grove School8.0 mi · 310
- Boles High School10.2 mi · 176
- Boles Middle School10.2 mi · 165