The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HARMONY ISD·NCES 482256006116

Harmony Junior High School

9788 STATE HWY 154 W, BIG SANDY, TX 75755 · (903) 725-5485 · Upshur County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL235 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 81% of Texas public middle schools
  • A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools

Enrollment
235
Middle
DISTRICT 224 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
10.5:1
22 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 9.2:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
44%
103 students
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 67532%
Grade 77833%
Grade 88235%
Student demographics
39%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
17474%
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
5624%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
10%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
12151%
Female
11449%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Harmony Junior High School→Harmony High School
Feeds from
Harmony Intermediate School04–05
Based on grade levels within HARMONY ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Harmony Junior High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
64.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +41.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
46.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +31.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 41 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 31 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading29.0%35.0%20.0%16.0%
Mathematics10.0%36.0%31.0%23.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2664.0%46.0%
2024-2568.0%53.0%
2023-2472.0%51.0%
2022-2335.0%40.0%
2021-2224.0%19.0%
2020-2123.0%15.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
58.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
55.0%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+3.0pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Harmony Junior High School

Harmony Junior High School's state test result (58.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Harmony Junior High School this school23543.8%58.0%
Hawley Middle School
HAWLEY
19342.0%38.6%
Sabine Middle School
GLADEWATER
26645.1%45.6%
Hughes Springs Junior High School
HUGHES SPRINGS
23242.7%57.9%
Lone Oak Middle School
LONE OAK
23643.6%49.5%
Millsap Middle School
MILLSAP
25141.8%52.2%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Harmony Junior High School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Upshur County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
58.0%#280 of 1,635#1 of 7
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
46.0%#677 of 1,670
▼ 240
#4 of 7
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
64.0%#440 of 1,670
▼ 113
#3 of 7
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+17.5pp#386 of 1,570#2 of 6
Enrollment
ranked largest first
235#1,498 of 1,749#4 of 7
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
10.5:1#33 of 1,542N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
39.5%#1,106 of 1,543N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
43.8%#1,252 of 1,648#5 of 7
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-6.0%#760 of 942N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
235
+17 (+8%) vs 2020
-1% since 1990-91, when it was 238
Student : Teacher
10.5:1
was 10.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2523522.410.5:144% (103)
2023-242532112.0:149% (124)
2022-2325822.111.7:146% (119)
2020-212182110.4:151% (112)
2017-1825020.412.2:149% (123)
2015-162662013.3:147% (124)
2010-112391912.6:150% (120)
2000-013192115.2:137% (118)
1990-912381614.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Harmony Junior High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 6% (250 to 235); teachers up 9% (20.4 to 22.4).

About Harmony Junior High School

Harmony Junior High School is a very small middle school found in BIG SANDY, Texas. It teaches 235 students in grades 6 through 8. Middle schools in Texas have about 643 students on average; enrollment here is 63% lower.

Harmony Junior High School is part of HARMONY ISD, where 4 schools serve 895 students.

More than half of enrollment at Harmony Junior High School is White: 74%. The next largest groups are 24% Hispanic. The diversity index for Harmony Junior High School is 39%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Staffing at Harmony Junior High School comes to 22.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 10.5:1. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Texas is 14.4:1. Harmony Junior High School counts 44% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 59% average for public schools in Upshur County is 15 points.

Among Texas public middle schools, Harmony Junior High School outscored 81%, which works out to an A- on the allk12 Grade.

The model predicts 55.0% for a school in Texas with Harmony Junior High School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Harmony Junior High School posts 58.0%.

In Upshur County, home to about 42,567 people, median household income comes to about $66,208, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 18%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Upshur County's 25 public schools enroll about 7,918 students and include Harmony Junior High School.

Of the public schools around it, Harmony Junior High School is closest to Harmony High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. There are 3 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Harmony Junior High School at 4th of 8.

The school's locale code, Rural: Distant, means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment increased from 218 to 235, an 8% rise.

Anyone can start a thread about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Harmony Junior High School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Upshur County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
42,567
Census ACS
Median income
$66,208
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
18%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
25
7,918 students

Quick facts

School name
Harmony Junior High School
District
HARMONY ISD
Address
9788 STATE HWY 154 W, BIG SANDY, TX 75755
Phone
(903) 725-5485
County
Upshur County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
235
Teachers (FTE)
22
Student–teacher ratio
10.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
103 (44%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
482256006116
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HARMONY ISD
Other schools in BIG SANDY
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Harmony Junior High School
How many students attend Harmony Junior High School?
Harmony Junior High School enrolls approximately 235 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Harmony Junior High School serve?
Harmony Junior High School serves grades 06-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harmony Junior High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Harmony Junior High School is approximately 10.5:1 (22 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Harmony Junior High School?
At Harmony Junior High School, the student body is approximately 74% White, 24% Hispanic, 0% Black, 1% Asian, 0% Two or more.
Is Harmony Junior High School public or private?
Harmony Junior High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by HARMONY ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post