Joaquin Schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 39 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 51 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 59 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 60 | 8% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 7% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 50 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 46 | 6% |
| Grade 8 | 44 | 6% |
| Grade 9 | 49 | 7% |
| Grade 10 | 61 | 8% |
| Grade 11 | 54 | 8% |
| Grade 12 | 55 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (51) is 16% larger than its 8th grade class (44).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 9 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 25.0% | 34.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% |
| Mathematics | 18.0% | 38.0% | 26.0% | 18.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.0% | 56.0% |
| 2024-25 | 61.0% | 55.0% |
| 2023-24 | 54.0% | 50.0% |
| 2022-23 | 33.0% | N/A |
| 2021-22 | 50.0% | 50.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Joaquin Schools
Joaquin Schools's state test result (50.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joaquin Schools this school | 720 | 60.3% | 50.6% |
| Maud School MAUD | 450 | 58.2% | 56.5% |
| Gary School GARY | 476 | 65.5% | 36.9% |
| Shelbyville School SHELBYVILLE | 891 | 54.3% | 50.4% |
| Dawson PK-12 DAWSON | 628 | 63.4% | 42.5% |
| North Zulch Elementary/Secondary NORTH ZULCH | 333 | 65.2% | 58.4% |
Where Joaquin Schools ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 50.6% | #60 of 211 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 56.0% | #42 of 218 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #84 of 218 ▼ 16 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 720 | #24 of 280 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.9:1 | #94 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 37.0% | #98 of 144 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.3% | #111 of 226 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +258.2% | #2 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 720 | 55.6 | 12.9:1 | 60% (434) |
| 2023-24 | 712 | 57.5 | 12.4:1 | 61% (432) |
| 2022-23 | 222 | 19.2 | 11.6:1 | 53% (118) |
| 2020-21 | 184 | 17 | 10.8:1 | 48% (88) |
| 2017-18 | 201 | 18 | 11.2:1 | 60% (120) |
| 2015-16 | 214 | 16 | 13.4:1 | 55% (118) |
| 2010-11 | 206 | 20 | 10.3:1 | 45% (93) |
| 2000-01 | 268 | 24 | 11.2:1 | 40% (107) |
| 1990-91 | 410 | 27 | 15.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 258% (201 to 720); teachers up 208% (18 to 55.6).
About Joaquin Schools
As a mid-sized school serving multiple grade levels, Joaquin Schools serves students in JOAQUIN, Texas. It offers pre-K through 12 and has 720 students enrolled. By comparison, combined schools in Texas enroll about 485 students on average.
For district matters, Joaquin Schools falls under JOAQUIN ISD.
The student body at Joaquin Schools is 78% White. The school is also 13% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 3% multiracial. The White share of the county population is lower, at 64%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 37%.
There are 55.6 full-time-equivalent teachers at Joaquin Schools, giving a ratio of 12.9:1. The school's 12.9:1 compares with an average of 11.7:1 for combined schools in Texas. By family income, 60% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 71% average for public schools in Shelby County.
Schools in Texas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 48.0%. Joaquin Schools scores 50.6%.
In Shelby County, home to about 24,155 people, the median household earns about $49,776 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 15% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 17%. Joaquin Schools shares Shelby County with 12 other public schools.
Measured in a straight line, Logansport High School is about 4.2 miles from Joaquin Schools. Within ten miles are 2 other public schools. In a group of 7 nearby schools with scores, Joaquin Schools ranks 1st on average proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Remote.
Federal data put enrollment at 184 in 2020-21 and 720 in 2024-25; the school may have served different grades in those years. Its ratio of students to teachers was 10.8:1 in 2020-21, and 12.9:1 in 2024-25.
The discussion board for Joaquin Schools is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Shelby County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Joaquin Elementary SchoolCombined
- Joaquin J H SchoolCombined
- Logansport High School4.2 mi · 566
- Stanley High School7.8 mi · 405
- Tenaha Schools11.6 mi · 414
- Center Middle School13.7 mi · 496
- F L Moffett Primary School14.1 mi · 630
- Roughrider Academy14.3 mi · 43