Dawson PK-12
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 50 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 43 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 41 | 7% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 8% |
| Grade 4 | 39 | 6% |
| Grade 5 | 51 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 40 | 6% |
| Grade 7 | 30 | 5% |
| Grade 8 | 49 | 8% |
| Grade 9 | 54 | 9% |
| Grade 10 | 50 | 8% |
| Grade 11 | 52 | 8% |
| Grade 12 | 44 | 7% |
This year's kindergarten class (50) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (49).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 47 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 14.0% | 33.0% | 27.0% | 26.0% |
| Mathematics | 8.0% | 22.0% | 29.0% | 41.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 47.0% | 30.0% |
| 2024-25 | 47.0% | 41.0% |
| 2023-24 | 51.0% | 41.0% |
| 2022-23 | 35.0% | 25.0% |
| 2021-22 | 0.0% | 11.0% |
| 2020-21 | 0.0% | 27.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Dawson PK-12
Dawson PK-12's state test result (42.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dawson PK-12 this school | 628 | 63.4% | 42.5% |
| Como-Pickton School COMO | 770 | 63.5% | 39.5% |
| Avalon School AVALON | 347 | 67.1% | 33.1% |
| Shamrock ISD SHAMROCK | 343 | 68.5% | 45.3% |
| Leakey School LEAKEY | 343 | 65.0% | 40.2% |
| Joaquin Schools JOAQUIN | 720 | 60.3% | 50.6% |
Where Dawson PK-12 ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.5% | #110 of 211 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.0% | #162 of 218 ▼ 55 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #148 of 218 ▼ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.5pp | #79 of 134 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 628 | #30 of 280 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.1:1 | #118 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.7% | #25 of 144 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.4% | #94 of 226 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +175.4% | #5 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 628 | 39 | 16.1:1 | 63% (398) |
| 2023-24 | 581 | 45 | 12.9:1 | 65% (380) |
| 2022-23 | 265 | 24.4 | 10.9:1 | 65% (172) |
| 2020-21 | 249 | 20 | 12.4:1 | 66% (164) |
| 2017-18 | 228 | 20.6 | 11.1:1 | 63% (143) |
| 2015-16 | 229 | 19 | 12.1:1 | 63% (145) |
| 2010-11 | 197 | 22 | 8.9:1 | 54% (106) |
| 2000-01 | 201 | 23 | 8.7:1 | 48% (96) |
| 1990-91 | 156 | 12 | 13.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 175% (228 to 628); teachers up 89% (20.6 to 39).
About Dawson PK-12
Dawson PK-12 is a mid-sized school serving multiple grade levels for students in DAWSON, Texas. The school covers pre-K through 12 and reported 628 students in 2024-25. The school is 29% larger than the average for combined schools in Texas.
Dawson PK-12 is administered by DAWSON ISD.
The share of White students at Dawson PK-12 is 56%, a majority. The remaining students are 32% Hispanic, 7% Black, and 4% multiracial. Census estimates put Navarro County at about 58% White, close to the school's figure. A diversity index of 58% means there is a 58% chance two randomly chosen students at Dawson PK-12 are from different groups.
There are about 16.1 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Dawson PK-12, which has 39. The school's 16.1:1 compares with an average of 11.7:1 for combined schools in Texas. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 63%.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 42.5%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 46.6%.
For the population of Navarro County, the median household earns about $63,111 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 18% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 13%. Across Navarro County, 25 public schools serve about 10,681 students.
Measured in a straight line, Hubbard Elementary School is about 7.3 miles from Dawson PK-12. Other public schools within ten miles: 2. Nearby schools with test data average 43.9% proficiency; Dawson PK-12 posts 42.5%.
Locale: Rural: Remote. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory far from an urban area.
Dawson PK-12 enrolled 249 in 2020-21 and 628 in 2024-25. Changes in grade configuration can produce shifts of this size. The ratio of students to teachers went from 12.4:1 to 16.1:1 over the same years.
Dawson PK-12 has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Navarro County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hubbard Elementary School7.3 mi · 214
- Hubbard High School7.3 mi · 203
- Coolidge Elementary School10.8 mi · 147
- Coolidge High School10.8 mi · 140
- Malone Elementary School10.9 mi · 63
- Penelope School13.1 mi · 216