Ignite Community School - Fallbrook
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 18 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 21 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 25 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 18 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 23 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 21 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 20 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 23 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 17 | 8% |
| Grade 9 | 6 | 3% |
| Grade 10 | 8 | 4% |
| Grade 11 | 8 | 4% |
This year's kindergarten class (18) is 6% larger than its 8th grade class (17).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 11 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 9.0% | 25.0% | 35.0% | 31.0% |
| Mathematics | 5.0% | 11.0% | 32.0% | 52.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 34.0% | 16.0% |
| 2024-25 | 46.0% | 29.0% |
| 2023-24 | 40.0% | 26.0% |
| 2022-23 | 52.0% | 24.0% |
| 2021-22 | 40.0% | 32.0% |
| 2020-21 | 23.0% | 18.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ignite Community School - Fallbrook
Ignite Community School - Fallbrook's state test result (35.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignite Community School - Fallbrook this school | 208 | 77.9% | 35.7% |
| Calvert School CALVERT | 145 | 92.4% | 16.2% |
| Texas Empowerment Academy AUSTIN | 413 | 98.8% | 33.8% |
| Laneville School LANEVILLE | 139 | 74.1% | 33.5% |
| Ki Charter - Fort Worth FORT WORTH | 80 | 76.3% | N/A |
| Burkeville School BURKEVILLE | 252 | 84.5% | 30.2% |
Where Ignite Community School - Fallbrook ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.7% | #148 of 211 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.0% | #202 of 218 ▼ 38 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.0% | #196 of 218 ▼ 44 | N/A |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -13.0pp | #6 of 134 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 208 | #139 of 280 | #5 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #113 of 141 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 36.8% | #99 of 144 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.9% | #40 of 226 | #3 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.9% | #4 of 60 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 208 | 13.7 | 15.2:1 | 78% (162) |
| 2023-24 | 285 | 17.8 | 16.0:1 | 74% (210) |
| 2022-23 | 287 | 21.5 | 13.4:1 | 74% (211) |
| 2020-21 | 307 | 24 | 12.8:1 | 78% (240) |
| 2017-18 | 301 | 21 | 14.3:1 | 67% (203) |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (301 to 208); teachers down 35% (21 to 13.7).
About Ignite Community School - Fallbrook
This page covers Ignite Community School - Fallbrook, a small combined-grade school in HOUSTON, Texas. The school had 208 students in kindergarten through 11 in 2024-25. Average enrollment for combined schools in Texas is about 485, so this school runs 57% smaller than that.
TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES runs Ignite Community School - Fallbrook along with 43 other schools, enrolling 17,100 students in total.
By race and ethnicity, Ignite Community School - Fallbrook is 77% Black. It is also 18% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Harris County is roughly 19% Black. Ignite Community School - Fallbrook has a diversity index of 37%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal staffing data show 13.7 full-time-equivalent teachers at Ignite Community School - Fallbrook and a ratio of 15.2:1. That ratio is over the 11.7:1 average for combined schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 78% of students.
Compared with Texas schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Ignite Community School - Fallbrook's results are 4.7 points below predicted: 35.7% against 40.4%.
Within Harris County, median household income is about $74,983, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Harris County number 1,205 and enroll about 886,911.
The closest other public school is Deloras E Thompson Elementary School, about 0.3 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ignite Community School - Fallbrook's average proficiency of 35.7% compares with 37.3% for its nearest scored neighbors.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large). This is a charter school, which is a tuition-free public school operating under a charter.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 32%, from 307 to 208. The number of students per teacher rose from 12.8 to 15.2 over 4 years.
If you have questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Ignite Community School - Fallbrook, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Founders Classical Academy - FriscoCombined · 1,013 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- Founders Classical Academy of ProsperCombined · 929 students
- Founders Classical Academy - ConroeCombined · 921 students
- Founders Classical Academy - LewisvilleCombined · 912 students
- Ischool Virtual Academy of TexasHigh · 778 students
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- North Shore Senior HighHigh · 4,284 students
- Elsik High SchoolHigh · 4,057 students
- Summer Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,972 students
- Hastings High SchoolHigh · 3,786 students
- C E King High SchoolHigh · 3,716 students
- Deloras E Thompson Elementary School0.3 mi · 634
- Stelle Claughton Middle School0.5 mi · 896
- Donna Lewis Elementary School0.7 mi · 689
- Edward Roberson Middle School0.9 mi · 872
- Beneke Elementary School1.0 mi · 573
- Heritage Elementary School1.0 mi · 807