Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Horn Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 47 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 107 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 106 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 126 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 110 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 124 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 130 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (107) is 18% smaller than its 5th grade class (130).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 75 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 12 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 57.0% | 21.0% | 14.0% | 8.0% |
| Mathematics | 55.0% | 20.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 78.0% | 75.0% |
| 2024-25 | 80.0% | 81.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.0% | 78.0% |
| 2022-23 | 76.0% | 81.0% |
| 2021-22 | 73.0% | 81.0% |
| 2020-21 | 66.0% | 69.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Horn Elementary School
Horn Elementary School's state test result (77.2% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horn Elementary School this school | 750 | 15.5% | 77.2% |
| O'Dell Elementary School CELINA | 770 | 12.6% | 55.3% |
| Roberts Elementary School HOUSTON | 721 | 17.6% | 82.0% |
| Max O Vaughan Elementary School ALLEN | 691 | 19.4% | 74.7% |
| Tierra Rosa Elementary School LIBERTY HILL | 715 | 12.0% | 56.6% |
| Boals Elementary School FRISCO | 635 | 16.9% | 65.3% |
Where Horn Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 77.2% | #140 of 4,401 | #21 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 75.0% | #263 of 4,466 ▼ 143 | #28 of 625 ▼ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #335 of 4,466 ▼ 29 | #41 of 625 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.0pp | #971 of 3,998 | #125 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 750 | #634 of 4,938 | #178 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.4:1 | #4,289 of 4,622 | #609 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.6% | #140 of 4,628 | #16 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.5% | #4,540 of 4,789 | #652 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.5% | #1,809 of 2,838 | #311 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 750 | 40.8 | 18.4:1 | 15% (116) |
| 2023-24 | 753 | 41 | 18.4:1 | 17% (131) |
| 2022-23 | 751 | 41 | 18.3:1 | 17% (125) |
| 2020-21 | 754 | 41 | 18.4:1 | 14% (107) |
| 2017-18 | 857 | 44 | 19.5:1 | 16% (137) |
| 2015-16 | 847 | 47 | 18.0:1 | 10% (85) |
| 2010-11 | 610 | 35 | 17.4:1 | 7% (44) |
| 2000-01 | 522 | 30 | 17.4:1 | 10% (52) |
| 1990-91 | 538 | 30 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (857 to 750); teachers down 7% (44 to 40.8).
About Horn Elementary School
In BELLAIRE, Texas, Horn Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school. The latest federal count shows 750 students in pre-K through 5. Against the 519-student average for elementary schools in Texas, enrollment here is 45% higher.
In HOUSTON ISD, 273 schools enroll a combined 176,727 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Horn Elementary School is Asian (33%). Other groups make up 31% White, 17% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, and 9% Black. Harris County as a whole is about 7% Asian, so the school's share is higher. Horn Elementary School has a diversity index of 75%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Horn Elementary School operates with 40.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 18.4:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. About 15% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. The rate at public schools in Harris County averages 70%, higher than here.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 67.1% for Horn Elementary School. The school posts 77.2%, 10.1 points above the prediction.
Across Harris County, median household income is about $74,983, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. Horn Elementary School is among the 1,205 public schools in Harris County.
The closest other public school is Bellaire High School, about 0.9 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Horn Elementary School at 2nd of 9.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment went from 754 in 2020-21 to 750 in 2024-25, a change of 4 students.
Community posts for Horn Elementary School can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- Bellaire High SchoolHigh · 3,216 students
- Lamar High SchoolHigh · 2,968 students
- Westside High SchoolHigh · 2,729 students
- Heights High SchoolHigh · 2,426 students
- Houston Math Science and Technology CenterHigh · 2,396 students
- Bellaire High SchoolHigh · 3,216 students
- Pin Oak Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,253 students
- Kolter Elementary SchoolElementary · 771 students
- Condit Elementary SchoolElementary · 730 students
One other US public school is named Horn Elementary. Horn Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- Horn Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 675 students
- Bellaire High School0.9 mi · 3,216
- Condit Elementary School1.0 mi · 730
- Twain Elementary School1.0 mi · 924
- Pershing Middle School1.1 mi · 1,141
- Lovett Elementary School1.2 mi · 700
- Kolter Elementary School1.3 mi · 771