Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Condit Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 45 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 106 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 112 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 117 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 126 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 114 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 110 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (106) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (110).
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 53 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 43 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 63.0% | 17.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% |
| Mathematics | 42.0% | 23.0% | 15.0% | 20.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 80.0% | 65.0% |
| 2024-25 | 77.0% | 68.0% |
| 2023-24 | 79.0% | 65.0% |
| 2022-23 | 50.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 53.0% | 33.0% |
| 2020-21 | 27.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Condit Elementary School
Condit Elementary School's state test result (68.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condit Elementary School this school | 730 | 36.2% | 68.7% |
| Carlena Chandler Elementary School ALLEN | 731 | 38.9% | 59.3% |
| Sue Creech Elementary School KATY | 804 | 39.8% | 69.7% |
| Edna Mae Fielder Elementary School KATY | 945 | 35.8% | 69.0% |
| Roanoke Elementary School ROANOKE | 705 | 32.6% | 53.2% |
| Freedom Elementary School KELLER | 639 | 40.7% | 61.8% |
Where Condit Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.7% | #355 of 4,401 | #44 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #646 of 4,466 ▼ 168 | #75 of 625 ▼ 23 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #261 of 4,466 ▲ 156 | #34 of 625 ▲ 14 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +28.5pp | #189 of 3,998 | #25 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 730 | #740 of 4,938 | #203 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #3,508 of 4,622 | #473 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.1% | #327 of 4,628 | #41 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.2% | #4,068 of 4,789 | #607 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.7% | #2,486 of 2,838 | #394 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 730 | 44.7 | 16.3:1 | 36% (264) |
| 2023-24 | 733 | 44.3 | 16.6:1 | 35% (260) |
| 2022-23 | 736 | 41.9 | 17.6:1 | 37% (270) |
| 2020-21 | 727 | 45 | 16.2:1 | 37% (271) |
| 2017-18 | 766 | 42.5 | 18.0:1 | 37% (281) |
| 2015-16 | 678 | 37 | 18.3:1 | 35% (240) |
| 2010-11 | 663 | 37 | 17.9:1 | 21% (140) |
| 2000-01 | 658 | 38 | 17.3:1 | 30% (198) |
| 1990-91 | 593 | 29 | 20.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (766 to 730); teachers up 5% (42.5 to 44.7).
About Condit Elementary School
Condit Elementary School is an elementary school located in BELLAIRE, Texas, in Harris County. Enrolled students number 730 students, in pre-K through 5. Enrollment is 41% higher than the average for elementary schools in Texas, which is about 519.
HOUSTON ISD serves 176,727 students across 273 schools.
The most common group at Condit Elementary School is White students, at 36%. Enrollment also includes 34% Hispanic, 17% Asian, 7% Black, and 6% multiracial. County-wide, about 34% of residents are White. Condit Elementary School's diversity index is 72%, against a US figure of 70%.
Teachers at the school number 44.7 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 16.3:1. On average, elementary schools in Texas have 15.1:1, compared with 16.3:1 here. The school's lunch program data list 36% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. It compares with 70% for public schools in Harris County.
Condit Elementary School is 10.4 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (68.7% versus 58.2%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Texas.
Harris County has these Census figures: the median household income is $74,983, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Harris County is home to 1,205 public schools and about 886,911 public school students.
Excel Academy Education Transition Center is the closest public school, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Condit Elementary School. Among the 6 closest schools with test data, this one included, Condit Elementary School ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
Locale data from NCES put Condit Elementary School in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
Enrollment went from 727 in 2020-21 to 730 in 2024-25, a change of 3 students.
Topics for discussion here include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- Bellaire High SchoolHigh · 3,216 students
- Lamar High SchoolHigh · 2,968 students
- Westside High SchoolHigh · 2,729 students
- Heights High SchoolHigh · 2,426 students
- Houston Math Science and Technology CenterHigh · 2,396 students
- Bellaire High SchoolHigh · 3,216 students
- Pin Oak Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,253 students
- Kolter Elementary SchoolElementary · 771 students
- Horn Elementary SchoolElementary · 750 students
One other US public school is named Condit Elementary. Condit Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- Condit ElementaryClaremont, CA · 603 students
- Excel Academy Education Transition Center0.8 mi · 58
- Bellaire High School0.8 mi · 3,216
- Kolter Elementary School0.9 mi · 771
- Liberty High School1.0 mi · 352
- Middle College H S at Hcc Gulfton1.0 mi · 72
- Cunningham Elementary School1.0 mi · 562