Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hearne Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 13 | 2% |
| Kindergarten | 116 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 118 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 141 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 142 | 21% |
| Grade 4 | 145 | 21% |
This year's kindergarten class (116) is 20% smaller than its 4th grade class (145).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 11 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 18.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 36.0% |
| Mathematics | 19.0% | 18.0% | 23.0% | 40.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 41.0% | 37.0% |
| 2024-25 | 38.0% | 35.0% |
| 2023-24 | 29.0% | 33.0% |
| 2022-23 | 31.0% | 41.0% |
| 2021-22 | 36.0% | 36.0% |
| 2020-21 | 30.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hearne Elementary School
Hearne Elementary School's state test result (33.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hearne Elementary School this school | 675 | 88.4% | 33.6% |
| Alexander Elementary School HOUSTON | 609 | 89.3% | 41.8% |
| Southridge Elementary School LEWISVILLE | 696 | 84.9% | 27.3% |
| Carmichael Elementary School HOUSTON | 711 | 90.7% | 40.9% |
| Harmony School of Exploration- Houston HOUSTON | 687 | 87.2% | 52.1% |
| Bebensee Elementary School ARLINGTON | 765 | 86.0% | 35.7% |
Where Hearne Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.6% | #3,307 of 4,401 | #469 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #3,181 of 4,466 ▲ 40 | #471 of 625 ▼ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #3,528 of 4,466 ▲ 114 | #500 of 625 ▲ 25 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.0pp | #2,392 of 3,998 | #378 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 675 | #1,079 of 4,938 | #269 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #409 of 4,622 | #67 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.9% | #2,434 of 4,628 | #330 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 88.4% | #1,240 of 4,789 | #299 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -32.2% | #401 of 2,838 | #93 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 675 | 55.3 | 12.2:1 | 88% (597) |
| 2023-24 | 692 | 58 | 11.9:1 | 91% (632) |
| 2022-23 | 689 | 53.9 | 12.8:1 | 90% (619) |
| 2020-21 | 791 | 73 | 10.8:1 | 90% (710) |
| 2017-18 | 995 | 71 | 14.0:1 | 84% (838) |
| 2015-16 | 1,016 | 72 | 14.1:1 | 83% (846) |
| 2010-11 | 1,058 | 72 | 14.7:1 | 82% (863) |
| 2000-01 | 914 | 45 | 20.3:1 | 71% (647) |
| 1990-91 | 967 | 58 | 16.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 32% (995 to 675); teachers down 22% (71 to 55.3).
About Hearne Elementary School
At 13939 RIO BONITO in HOUSTON, Texas, Hearne Elementary School operates as a mid-sized elementary school. It is open to students in pre-K through 4 and enrolls 675 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Texas enroll about 519 students on average.
The 46 schools in ALIEF ISD enroll 38,610 students altogether, Hearne Elementary School among them.
More than half of enrollment at Hearne Elementary School is Hispanic: 67%. Other groups make up 23% Black, 8% Asian, and 3% White. Harris County as a whole is about 44% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 50%.
Hearne Elementary School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.2:1, with 55.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas, this school's ratio is lower. The school has 88% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Harris County is 70%.
After adjusting for student poverty, Hearne Elementary School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 33.6%; the prediction is 35.9%.
For the population of Harris County, median household income comes to about $74,983, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Harris County's 1,205 public schools enroll about 886,911 students and include Hearne Elementary School.
O'Donnell Middle School is about 0.2 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Hearne Elementary School ranks 8th of 8 on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment was 675 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 791. Its ratio of students to teachers was 10.8:1 in 2020-21, and 12.2:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 page for Hearne Elementary School lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Elsik High SchoolHigh · 4,057 students
- Hastings High SchoolHigh · 3,786 students
- Taylor High SchoolHigh · 2,838 students
- O'Donnell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,214 students
- Budewig Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,054 students
- Olle Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,025 students
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- North Shore Senior HighHigh · 4,284 students
- Elsik High SchoolHigh · 4,057 students
- Summer Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,972 students
- Hastings High SchoolHigh · 3,786 students
- C E King High SchoolHigh · 3,716 students
One other US public school is named Hearne Elementary. Hearne Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- Hearne Elementary SchoolHEARNE, TX · 377 students
- O'Donnell Middle School0.2 mi · 1,214
- Dedre' & Ella Jefferson Early Learning Center0.3 mi · 388
- Taylor High School0.8 mi · 2,838
- Mahanay Elementary School1.0 mi · 499
- Kerr High School1.1 mi · 807
- Petrosky Elementary School1.2 mi · 515