Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Harry Wright JH
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 493 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 476 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 475 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 22 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 17 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 34.0% | 30.0% | 22.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 21.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 64.0% | 50.0% |
| 2024-25 | 60.0% | 47.0% |
| 2023-24 | 55.0% | 36.0% |
| 2022-23 | 47.0% | 39.0% |
| 2021-22 | 42.0% | 33.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Harry Wright JH
Harry Wright JH's state test result (46.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Wright JH this school | 1,444 | 54.7% | 46.4% |
| Haskett Junior High School KATY | 1,208 | 56.9% | 43.5% |
| Pershing Middle School HOUSTON | 1,141 | 58.7% | 50.5% |
| Nelson Junior High School KATY | 904 | 51.2% | 55.5% |
| Stockdick Junior High School KATY | 1,103 | 63.0% | 53.5% |
| Ronald W Reagan Middle School GRAND PRAIRIE | 885 | 56.3% | 44.7% |
Where Harry Wright JH ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Fort Bend County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.4% | #642 of 1,635 | #24 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #557 of 1,670 ▲ 48 | #21 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #446 of 1,670 ▲ 107 | #22 of 33 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +14.0pp | #557 of 1,570 | #4 of 32 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,444 | #35 of 1,749 | #13 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.3:1 | #1,520 of 1,542 | #30 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.1% | #193 of 1,543 | #18 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.7% | #1,049 of 1,648 | #12 of 33 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,444 | 71.2 | 20.3:1 | 55% (790) |
| 2023-24 | 1,334 | 63.5 | 21.0:1 | 58% (770) |
| 2022-23 | 1,316 | 62.9 | 20.9:1 | 57% (753) |
About Harry Wright JH
Harry Wright JH serves students in RICHMOND, Texas, as a large middle school. The school serves 1,444 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25. The average among middle schools in Texas is roughly 643 students; this school is 125% above that.
LAMAR CISD has a total of 49 schools and 46,786 students, Harry Wright JH among them.
Hispanic students form the largest group at Harry Wright JH, 42% of enrollment. The remaining shares are 33% Black, 11% Asian, 11% White, and 3% multiracial. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Fort Bend County's population at about 25%. By the diversity index, Harry Wright JH comes in at 69%.
Federal data list 71.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at Harry Wright JH in 2024-25, for a ratio of 20.3:1. The average ratio among middle schools in Texas is 14.4:1, lower than at this school. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 55%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Fort Bend County is 42%.
Harry Wright JH's average proficiency rate on state tests of 46.4% is 3.9 points below the 50.3% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Across Fort Bend County, median household income is about $114,041, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 50%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Harry Wright JH is among the 217 public schools in Fort Bend County.
Dr Thomas E Randle High School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.1 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Harry Wright JH is 8th of 9 on proficiency.
Harry Wright JH falls in the Rural: Fringe locale category, used for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Fort Bend County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Fulshear High SchoolHigh · 3,401 students
- Dean Leaman JHMiddle · 2,888 students
- Foster High SchoolHigh · 2,747 students
- George Ranch High SchoolHigh · 2,337 students
- Briscoe JHMiddle · 2,003 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- William B Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,114 students
- Foster High SchoolHigh · 2,747 students
- George Bush High SchoolHigh · 2,428 students
- George Ranch High SchoolHigh · 2,337 students
- Briscoe JHMiddle · 2,003 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High School0.1 mi · 1,966
- Adriane Mathews Gray Elementary School1.1 mi · 618
- Cora Thomas Elementary School1.3 mi · 678
- Don Carter Elementary School2.3 mi · 758
- John Arredondo Elementary School2.5 mi · 678
- Meyer Elementary School3.1 mi · 478