The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS·NCES 480026612090

Harmony Science Academy - Laredo

4401 SAN FRANCISCO AVE BLDG A, LAREDO, TX 78041 · (956) 712-1177 · Webb County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL659 STUDENTS
Enrollment
659
Middle
DISTRICT 534 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
15.6:1
42 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.0:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
92%
608 students
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 621733%
Grade 721833%
Grade 822434%
Student demographics
1%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 27% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
10%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
657100%
DISTRICT 85% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
31748%
Female
34252%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo→Harmony School of Excellence - Laredo
Based on grade levels within HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
54.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +27.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
46.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +23.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 27 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 23 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading31.0%23.0%21.0%25.0%
Mathematics21.0%25.0%30.0%24.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2654.0%46.0%
2024-2552.0%46.0%
2023-2458.0%47.0%
2022-2347.0%43.0%
2021-2238.0%43.0%
2020-2127.0%23.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
46.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
34.3%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+12.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Harmony Science Academy - Laredo

Harmony Science Academy - Laredo's state test result (46.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo this school65992.3%46.5%
Ann Richards Middle School
MISSION
66592.9%45.5%
W A Todd Middle School
DONNA
67091.5%43.0%
A P Solis Middle School
DONNA
64691.3%54.5%
Ysleta Middle School
EL PASO
68291.9%42.2%
Los Obispos Middle School
LAREDO
62092.9%51.5%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Harmony Science Academy - Laredo ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Webb County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
46.5%#636 of 1,635#10 of 18
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
46.0%#661 of 1,670
▼ 41
#10 of 18
▼ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
54.0%#826 of 1,670
▲ 28
#12 of 18
▲ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+5.0pp#1,086 of 1,570#17 of 17
Enrollment
ranked largest first
659#828 of 1,749#12 of 19
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.6:1#1,006 of 1,542#10 of 18
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
0.6%#1,524 of 1,543#13 of 18
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
92.3%#186 of 1,648#8 of 18
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+11.9%#218 of 437N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
659
+12 (+2%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
15.6:1
was 16.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2565942.215.6:192% (608)
2023-2466844.515.0:190% (599)
2022-2367749.513.7:188% (597)
2020-216473916.6:185% (548)
2017-185893915.1:171% (419)
2015-166804515.1:170% (478)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Harmony Science Academy - Laredo.

Since 2017-18: students up 12% (589 to 659); teachers up 8% (39 to 42.2).

About Harmony Science Academy - Laredo

LAREDO, Texas, is home to Harmony Science Academy - Laredo, a mid-sized middle school. It reported 659 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25.

The district for Harmony Science Academy - Laredo is HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS, with 9 schools and 4,807 students.

By race and ethnicity, Harmony Science Academy - Laredo is 100% Hispanic. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 1%.

The school lists 42.2 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.6:1. The average for middle schools in Texas is 14.4:1, so this school has more students per teacher. A total of 608 students, or 92%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Webb County report 83%.

On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Harmony Science Academy - Laredo is 12.2 points above the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 46.5% actual, 34.3% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Texas.

The school is in Webb County, where median household income comes to about $63,058, roughly 21% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 19% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Webb County's 95 public schools enroll about 63,717 students and include Harmony Science Academy - Laredo.

Harmony School of Excellence - Laredo is less than a tenth of a mile from Harmony Science Academy - Laredo, the shortest distance to any other public school. The five-mile area around Harmony Science Academy - Laredo holds at least 8 other public schools. Harmony Science Academy - Laredo comes in 8th of 9 nearby schools on average proficiency.

Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large. Harmony Science Academy - Laredo holds a charter, making it a public charter school.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 659, starting from 647.

People who know Harmony Science Academy - Laredo can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Webb County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
269,294
Census ACS
Median income
$63,058
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
19%
Below federal line
Schools in county
95
63,717 students

Quick facts

School name
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo
District
HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS
Address
4401 SAN FRANCISCO AVE BLDG A, LAREDO, TX 78041
Phone
(956) 712-1177
County
Webb County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
659
Teachers (FTE)
42
Student–teacher ratio
15.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
608 (92%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
480026612090
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS
Other schools in LAREDO
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Harmony Science Academy - Laredo
What is the total enrollment at Harmony Science Academy - Laredo?
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo enrolls approximately 659 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Harmony Science Academy - Laredo serve?
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo serves grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Harmony Science Academy - Laredo have?
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo employs 42 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.6:1.
What is the student diversity at Harmony Science Academy - Laredo?
Student demographics at Harmony Science Academy - Laredo are roughly 0% White, 100% Hispanic, 0% Black.
What district is Harmony Science Academy - Laredo in?
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo is part of HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post