The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LULING ISD·NCES 482859006141

Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School

214 E BOWIE ST, LULING, TX 78648 · (830) 875-2121 · Caldwell County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL306 STUDENTS
Enrollment
306
Middle
DISTRICT 481 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
21 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.7:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
82%
251 students
DISTRICT 81% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 69932%
Grade 79832%
Grade 810936%
Student demographics
45%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
6321%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
21671%
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
217%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
52%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
16454%
Female
14246%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School→Luling High School
Feeds from
Leonard Shanklin Elementary SchoolPK–05
Based on grade levels within LULING ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
52.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +36.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
31.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +18.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 36 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 18 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading29.0%23.0%19.0%29.0%
Mathematics7.0%24.0%33.0%36.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2652.0%31.0%
2024-2546.0%34.0%
2023-2443.0%25.0%
2022-2331.0%31.0%
2021-2227.0%22.0%
2020-2116.0%13.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
32.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
38.7%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-6.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School

Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School's state test result (32.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School this school30682.0%32.6%
Nixon-Smiley Middle School
NIXON
28080.7%42.1%
Yoakum Junior High School
YOAKUM
27377.7%41.8%
Rice Intermediate/Middle School
RICE
32186.9%46.7%
Mathis Middle School
MATHIS
34485.2%34.0%
Littlefield Junior High School
LITTLEFIELD
28176.9%36.0%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
32.6%#1,291 of 1,635
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
31.0%#1,335 of 1,670
▼ 186
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
52.0%#956 of 1,670
▲ 200
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+10.5pp#766 of 1,570
Enrollment
ranked largest first
306#1,390 of 1,749
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.6:1#751 of 1,542
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
45.4%#1,013 of 1,543
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
82.0%#461 of 1,648
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.1%#695 of 942
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
306
-16 (-5%) vs 2020
+6% since 1990-91, when it was 289
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
was 14.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253062114.6:182% (251)
2023-2430219.115.8:181% (246)
2022-2331021.814.3:186% (266)
2020-213222214.6:179% (254)
2017-1833324.213.7:174% (246)
2015-163222413.4:174% (237)
2010-112901816.1:170% (202)
2000-013532414.7:158% (205)
1990-912892014.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 8% (333 to 306); teachers down 13% (24.2 to 21).

About Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School

Among the schools in LULING, Texas, is Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School, a small middle school. The school's enrollment of 306 students covers grades 6 through 8. Statewide, middle schools in Texas average about 643 students each.

The LULING ISD system has 3 schools and 1,443 students.

A majority of students at Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School, 71%, are Hispanic. Next come 21% White and 7% Black. The county population is about 57% Hispanic. Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School has a diversity index of 45%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School employs 21 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 14.6:1. Across middle schools in Texas, the average ratio is about 14.4:1. Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 82%.

Schools in Texas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 38.7%. Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School scores 32.6%.

Among Caldwell County residents, median household income is about $69,758, roughly 19% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 19 public schools in Caldwell County, with a combined enrollment of about 9,286.

Luling High School is the public school closest to Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School has 2 other public schools within five miles. Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School's average proficiency of 32.6% compares with 32.9% for its nearest scored neighbors.

Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School is in a town some distance from an urbanized area, a location NCES labels Town: Distant.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School went from 322 students to 306.

Questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Caldwell County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
48,669
Census ACS
Median income
$69,758
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
19
9,286 students

Quick facts

School name
Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School
District
LULING ISD
Address
214 E BOWIE ST, LULING, TX 78648
Phone
(830) 875-2121
County
Caldwell County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
306
Teachers (FTE)
21
Student–teacher ratio
14.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
251 (82%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
482859006141
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in LULING ISD
Other schools in LULING
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School
How many students attend Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School?
Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School enrolls approximately 306 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School serve?
Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School?
Approximately 14.6:1 students per teacher at Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School?
At Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School, the student body is approximately 21% White, 71% Hispanic, 7% Black, 0% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School?
Gilbert Gerdes Junior High School is overseen by LULING ISD in Caldwell County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post