Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
The Excel Center (for Adults)
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 318 | 56% |
| Grade 10 | 119 | 21% |
| Grade 11 | 114 | 20% |
| Grade 12 | 20 | 4% |
Test scores
STAAR 2023-24 . % Meets Grade Level or AbovePerformance levels, 2023-24
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.0% | 43.0% | 7.0% | 50.0% |
| Mathematics | 0.0% | 7.0% | 29.0% | 64.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 43.0% | 7.0% |
| 2020-21 | 7.0% | 0.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Not computed for this schoolWhere The Excel Center (for Adults) ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Caldwell County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 571 | #827 of 2,107 | #2 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.0:1 | #1,318 of 1,344 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.6% | #450 of 1,346 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 571 | 23.8 | 24.0:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 506 | 23.3 | 21.7:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 475 | 21 | 22.6:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 443 | 20 | 22.1:1 | 90% (398) |
| 2017-18 | 196 | N/A | N/A | 88% (172) |
| 2015-16 | 147 | N/A | N/A | 49% (72) |
About The Excel Center (for Adults)
The Excel Center (for Adults) is a public high school in LOCKHART, Texas. Enrollment totals 571 students across grades 9 through 12. Across high schools in Texas, the average enrollment is about 796.
The Excel Center (for Adults) is not part of a larger district; federal data list it as its own local education agency.
Of every 100 students at The Excel Center (for Adults), about 62 are Hispanic. It is also 19% Black, 9% White, and 7% Asian. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 57%.
There are 23.8 full-time-equivalent teachers at The Excel Center (for Adults), giving a ratio of 24.0:1. High schools in Texas have an average ratio of 15.1:1.
Caldwell County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $69,758, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 19%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Caldwell County's 19 public schools enroll about 9,286 students and include The Excel Center (for Adults).
Measured in a straight line, The Excel Center for Adults - Lockhart is less than a tenth of a mile from The Excel Center (for Adults). Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.
NCES assigns The Excel Center (for Adults) the locale Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area. The Excel Center (for Adults) is one of the charter schools in Texas.
Enrollment figures show a rise of 128 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The number of students per teacher increased from 22.1 to 24.0 over 4 years.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about open houses, carpools, and field trips at The Excel Center (for Adults). Members of the school community can share what they know.
Caldwell County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Billy MooreHigh · 140 students
- The Excel Center for Adults - LockhartHigh · 118 students
- The Excel Center for Adults - South AustinHigh · 114 students
- StilesHigh · 95 students
- ConnallyHigh · 83 students
- DibollHigh · 75 students
- Lockhart High SchoolHigh · 2,006 students
- Lockhart Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,501 students
- Navarro Elementary SchoolElementary · 667 students
- Bluebonnet Elementary SchoolElementary · 614 students
- Clear Fork Elementary SchoolElementary · 523 students
- Plum Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · 522 students
- The Excel Center for Adults - Lockhart0.0 mi · 118
- George W Carver Early Education Center1.4 mi · 325
- Lockhart High School1.5 mi · 2,006
- Navarro Elementary School1.7 mi · 667
- Plum Creek Elementary School1.7 mi · 522
- Clear Fork Elementary School1.8 mi · 523