W B Evans Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 42 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 45 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 43 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 47 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 40 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 47 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 40 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (42) is 5% larger than its 6th grade class (40).
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 35.9% | 33.8% |
| 2023-24 | 37.3% | 28.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like W B Evans Elementary School
W B Evans Elementary School's state test result (37.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| W B Evans Elementary School this school | 304 | 100.0% | 37.0% |
| Propel CS-Northside Pittsburgh | 316 | 99.1% | 13.5% |
| Samuel Pennypacker School Philadelphia | 328 | 99.1% | 14.4% |
| McMichael Morton School Philadelphia | 285 | 98.2% | 10.0% |
| Blaine James G School Philadelphia | 332 | 97.3% | 6.3% |
| Urban Pathways K-5 College CS Pittsburgh | 304 | 95.7% | 8.1% |
Where W B Evans Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Delaware County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #1,097 of 1,396 | #46 of 59 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.8% | #1,100 of 1,511 ▲ 44 | #44 of 69 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 35.9% | #1,099 of 1,511 ▲ 60 | #47 of 69 ▼ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 304 | #1,236 of 1,638 | #57 of 75 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #489 of 1,528 | #31 of 74 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 22.4% | #1,134 of 1,531 | #69 of 74 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #308 of 1,600 | #17 of 73 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.6% | #270 of 1,045 | #11 of 45 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 304 | 25 | 12.2:1 | 100% (304) |
| 2023-24 | 303 | 25 | 12.1:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 319 | 24 | 13.3:1 | 100% (319) |
| 2020-21 | 343 | 24 | 14.3:1 | 99% (340) |
| 2017-18 | 383 | 24.2 | 15.8:1 | 100% (383) |
| 2015-16 | 371 | 23 | 16.1:1 | 71% (265) |
| 2010-11 | 360 | 22 | 16.4:1 | 66% (238) |
| 2000-01 | 393 | 21 | 18.7:1 | 42% (164) |
| 1990-91 | 329 | 19 | 17.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (383 to 304); teachers up 3% (24.2 to 25).
About W B Evans Elementary School
W B Evans Elementary School is an elementary school in Yeadon, Pennsylvania, and it is part of William Penn SD. It covers kindergarten through 6, with a total enrollment of 304 students. Statewide, elementary schools in Pennsylvania average about 443 students each.
The district for W B Evans Elementary School is William Penn SD, with 11 schools and 4,499 students.
The large majority of students at W B Evans Elementary School, 88%, are Black. The remaining shares are 4% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. Delaware County as a whole is about 22% Black, so the school's share is higher. By the diversity index, W B Evans Elementary School comes in at 22%.
The school has about 12.2 students per teacher and 25 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among elementary schools in Pennsylvania is 13.1:1, higher than at this school. About 100% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 42 points above the 58% average for public schools in Delaware County.
Test results at W B Evans Elementary School are 2.3 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (37.0% actual, 34.7% predicted).
Delaware County census figures show that median household income is about $89,546, 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. W B Evans Elementary School is among the 113 public schools in Delaware County.
The next-closest public school is Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy, less than a tenth of a mile away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. W B Evans Elementary School ranks 1st of 5 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 37.0% against a local average of 23.4%.
W B Evans Elementary School falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, W B Evans Elementary School went from 343 students to 304. The ratio of students to teachers went from 14.3:1 to 12.2:1 over the same years.
The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Delaware County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Penn Wood High SchoolHigh · 1,148 students
- Penn Wood Middle SchoolMiddle · 667 students
- Ardmore Avenue Elementary SchoolElementary · 535 students
- Penn Wood 9th Grade AcademyHigh · 379 students
- Park Lane Elementary SchoolElementary · 304 students
- East Lansdowne Elementary SchoolElementary · 269 students
- Penn Wood 9th Grade AcademyHigh · 379 students
- Bell Avenue SchoolElementary · 265 students
- Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy0.1 mi · 379
- Bell Avenue School0.7 mi · 265
- Motivation High School0.7 mi · 199
- Vision Academy CS0.7 mi · 547
- Anderson Add B School0.8 mi · 339
- East Lansdowne Elementary School0.9 mi · 269