Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Ardmore Avenue Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 67 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 75 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 82 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 70 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 76 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 79 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 86 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (67) is 22% smaller than its 6th grade class (86).
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 31.2% | 19.8% |
| 2023-24 | 33.8% | 17.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Ardmore Avenue Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Delaware County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 30.0% | #1,174 of 1,396 | #49 of 59 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.8% | #1,285 of 1,511 ▲ 11 | #57 of 69 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.2% | #1,181 of 1,511 ▲ 29 | #53 of 69 ▼ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 535 | #428 of 1,638 | #29 of 75 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.1:1 | #774 of 1,528 | #39 of 74 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.1% | #535 of 1,531 | #28 of 74 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 102% | #213 of 1,600 | #15 of 73 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.0% | #813 of 1,045 | #36 of 45 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 535 | 41 | 13.1:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 545 | 38 | 14.3:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 555 | 35 | 15.9:1 | 100% (555) |
| 2020-21 | 542 | 32 | 16.9:1 | 99% (539) |
| 2017-18 | 569 | 30.7 | 18.5:1 | 100% (569) |
| 2015-16 | 501 | 30 | 16.7:1 | 73% (364) |
| 2010-11 | 499 | 25 | 20.0:1 | 66% (329) |
| 2000-01 | 506 | 30 | 16.9:1 | 35% (178) |
| 1990-91 | 492 | 22 | 22.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (569 to 535); teachers up 34% (30.7 to 41).
About Ardmore Avenue Elementary School
Ardmore Avenue Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school serving families in Lansdowne, Pennsylvania. The school's 535 students are in kindergarten through 6. Enrollment is 21% higher than the average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania, which is about 443.
William Penn SD runs 11 schools with a combined 4,499 students. Ardmore Avenue Elementary School is one of them.
Roughly 69% of students at Ardmore Avenue Elementary School are Black. Other groups make up 13% Hispanic, 7% White, 7% multiracial, and 4% Asian. County-wide, 22% of Delaware County residents are Black. The school's diversity index is 50%, meaning two students picked at random have a 50% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teachers at Ardmore Avenue Elementary School total 41 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.1:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Pennsylvania average 13.1:1.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Ardmore Avenue Elementary School is 33.9%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 30.0%.
In the county around the school, Delaware County, the median household income is $89,546, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 42% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. Delaware County is home to 113 public schools and about 74,663 public school students.
Of nearby public schools, Penn Wood High School is the closest, at about 0.5 miles. Ardmore Avenue Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 24.7%, lower than Ardmore Avenue Elementary School's 30.0%.
The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.
In 2020-21, Ardmore Avenue Elementary School enrolled 542; in 2024-25, 535. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 16.9:1; by 2024-25 it was 13.1:1.
Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Ardmore Avenue Elementary School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Delaware County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Penn Wood High SchoolHigh · 1,148 students
- Penn Wood Middle SchoolMiddle · 667 students
- Penn Wood 9th Grade AcademyHigh · 379 students
- Park Lane Elementary SchoolElementary · 304 students
- W B Evans Elementary SchoolElementary · 304 students
- East Lansdowne Elementary SchoolElementary · 269 students
- Penn Wood High School0.5 mi · 1,148
- Charles Kelly Elementary School0.6 mi · 270
- Garrettford Elementary School0.9 mi · 529
- East Lansdowne Elementary School0.9 mi · 269
- Beverly Hills Middle School1.0 mi · 1,475
- Upper Darby SHS1.0 mi · 4,187