Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Swenson Arts and Technology High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 248 | 31% |
| Grade 10 | 209 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 158 | 20% |
| Grade 12 | 190 | 24% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 11 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 39.5% | 12.2% |
| 2023-24 | 49.7% | 23.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Swenson Arts and Technology High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.9% | #494 of 576 | #22 of 57 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 12.2% | #548 of 626 ▼ 83 | #32 of 67 ▼ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.5% | #511 of 626 ▼ 51 | #32 of 67 ▼ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 805 | #233 of 713 | #18 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.1:1 | #565 of 601 | #40 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 75.8% | #6 of 604 | #3 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 105% | #44 of 619 | #10 of 67 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +25.8% | #21 of 221 | #8 of 31 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 805 | 42.2 | 19.1:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 842 | 62.6 | 13.4:1 | 100% (842) |
| 2022-23 | 771 | 53.4 | 14.4:1 | 100% (771) |
| 2020-21 | 769 | 43 | 17.9:1 | 100% (766) |
| 2017-18 | 640 | 37.9 | 16.9:1 | 100% (639) |
| 2015-16 | 636 | 36 | 17.7:1 | 100% (636) |
| 2010-11 | 795 | 56 | 14.2:1 | 50% (395) |
Since 2017-18: students up 26% (640 to 805); teachers up 11% (37.9 to 42.2).
About Swenson Arts and Technology High School
Swenson Arts and Technology High School is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a high school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Enrollment totals 805 students across grades 9 through 12.
Philadelphia City SD (220 schools, 116,230 students) runs Swenson Arts and Technology High School.
White students account for 30% of enrollment at Swenson Arts and Technology High School, more than any other group. Smaller groups are 27% Hispanic, 25% Black, 9% multiracial, and 9% Asian. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 76%.
Its ratio of 19.1:1 is based on 42.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, high schools in Pennsylvania average 12.8:1.
Compared with Pennsylvania schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Swenson Arts and Technology High School's results are 4.9 points below predicted: 27.9% against 32.8%.
The school is in Philadelphia County, where median household income comes to about $61,953, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the poverty rate is about 17%. Philadelphia County's 309 public schools enroll about 182,005 students and include Swenson Arts and Technology High School.
Swenson Arts and Technology High School is about 0.8 miles from Frank Anne School, its nearest public school. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Swenson Arts and Technology High School's average proficiency of 27.9% compares with 50.1% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Federal data place Swenson Arts and Technology High School in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
A 5% rise took enrollment from 769 in 2020-21 to 805 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio increased from 17.9:1 in 2020-21 to 19.1:1 in 2024-25.
The Swenson Arts and Technology High School discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Frank Anne School0.8 mi · 1,622
- Philadelphia Academy CS0.8 mi · 1,173
- Washington George High School1.1 mi · 1,755
- Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS1.5 mi · 1,492
- Loesche William H School1.6 mi · 1,263
- MaST Community CS III1.7 mi · 1,290