Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 106 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 107 | 7% |
| Grade 3 | 110 | 7% |
| Grade 4 | 111 | 7% |
| Grade 5 | 109 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 111 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 114 | 8% |
| Grade 8 | 117 | 8% |
| Grade 9 | 137 | 9% |
| Grade 10 | 125 | 8% |
| Grade 11 | 123 | 8% |
| Grade 12 | 111 | 7% |
This year's kindergarten class (106) is 9% smaller than its 8th grade class (117).
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 56.1% | 50.1% |
| 2023-24 | 66.6% | 50.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 59% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 53% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,492 | 107 | 13.9:1 | 57% (850) |
| 2023-24 | 1,486 | 106 | 14.0:1 | 57% (850) |
| 2022-23 | 1,473 | 104 | 14.2:1 | 55% (807) |
| 2020-21 | 1,482 | 98 | 15.1:1 | 41% (608) |
| 2017-18 | 1,356 | 85.4 | 15.9:1 | 41% (550) |
| 2015-16 | 1,313 | 79 | 16.6:1 | 41% (538) |
| 2010-11 | 1,244 | 75 | 16.6:1 | 34% (419) |
| 2000-01 | 950 | 51 | 18.6:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (1,356 to 1,492); teachers up 25% (85.4 to 107).
About Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS
At 1800 E Byberry Rd in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS operates as a low-enrollment school serving multiple grade levels. Federal data show 1,492 students enrolled in kindergarten through 12 in 2024-25.
Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS is not part of a larger district; federal data list it as its own local education agency.
The largest group at Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS is White students, at 54%. Enrollment also includes 15% Hispanic, 13% Asian, 13% Black, and 4% multiracial. Among people living in Philadelphia County, the White share is about 35%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS scores 65%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. The school has 107 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 15.5:1 average for combined schools in Pennsylvania is 1.5 students per teacher. In all, 57% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Philadelphia County, the average eligibility rate is 95%.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 53.2% at Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 58.5%.
The school is in Philadelphia County, where median household income comes to about $61,953, 35% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 17% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Philadelphia County counts 309 public schools with about 182,005 students.
A public school about 0.5 miles away, Comly Watson School, is the closest to Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS. Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS comes in 3rd of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS falls in the City: Large locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS is a public charter school.
Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS had 1,482 students in 2020-21 and 1,492 in 2024-25, nearly the same. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 15.1:1 in 2020-21 to 13.9:1 in 2024-25.
The Mathematics Science & Technology Community CS discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Comly Watson School0.5 mi · 618
- Philadelphia Academy CS0.7 mi · 1,173
- MaST Community CS III0.8 mi · 1,290
- Loesche William H School0.9 mi · 1,263
- Washington George High School1.2 mi · 1,755
- Swenson Arts and Technology High School1.5 mi · 805