Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 39 | 22% |
| Grade 10 | 65 | 36% |
| Grade 11 | 47 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 29 | 16% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 15 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 0 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 14.7% | 0.0% |
| 2023-24 | 5.7% | 0.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 4% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 41% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School
Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School's state test result (4.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School this school | 180 | 86.1% | 4.3% |
| Crispus Attucks CS York | 78 | 92.3% | N/A |
| Kensington Creative & Performing Arts High School Philadelphia | 510 | 97.8% | 15.5% |
| Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School Philadelphia | 651 | 90.3% | 20.1% |
| Phoenix Academy Lancaster | 305 | 89.2% | 3.9% |
| Harrisburg HS - SciTech Cmp Harrisburg | 347 | 93.1% | 47.1% |
Where Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 4.3% | #574 of 576 | #23 of 23 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 0.0% | #621 of 626 ▲ 3 | #23 of 23 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 14.7% | #605 of 626 ▲ 16 | #23 of 23 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 180 | #611 of 713 | #23 of 28 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.1% | #253 of 619 | #4 of 23 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 180 | 16.5 | 10.9:1 | 86% (155) |
| 2023-24 | 155 | 13.4 | 11.6:1 | 100% (155) |
| 2022-23 | 141 | 9.9 | 14.2:1 | 96% (136) |
| 2020-21 | 145 | 7 | 20.7:1 | 90% (131) |
| 2017-18 | 118 | 9 | 13.1:1 | 93% (110) |
| 2015-16 | 115 | 8 | 14.4:1 | 85% (98) |
| 2010-11 | 90 | 11 | 8.2:1 | 83% (75) |
| 2000-01 | 127 | 15 | 8.5:1 | 69% (87) |
| 1990-91 | 125 | 15 | 8.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 53% (118 to 180); teachers up 83% (9 to 16.5).
About Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School
Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School, located in Norristown, Pennsylvania, is a small high school. The student body numbers 180 students, from grades 9 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in Pennsylvania) has about 738 students.
Norristown Area SD is made up of 12 schools with 7,617 students in all.
Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School's enrollment has no majority group, and Hispanic students are the largest at 48%. The school is also 38% Black, 11% multiracial, and 3% White. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 7%. The chance that two students picked at random at Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 61%.
Federal data list 16.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 10.9:1. Among high schools in Pennsylvania, the typical ratio is 12.8:1. The lunch program counts 86% of students at Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is higher than the 40% average for public schools in Montgomery County.
Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School falls short of its prediction by 36.3 points. The model expects 40.7% for a school with its free or reduced-price lunch share in Pennsylvania; the school's rate is 4.3%.
Within Montgomery County, median household income is about $113,915, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 53% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Federal data list 160 public schools in Montgomery County, with a combined enrollment of about 115,302.
Of nearby public schools, Davenport Elementary School is the closest, at about 0.4 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. In a group of 7 nearby schools with scores, Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School ranks 7th on average proficiency.
Locale data from NCES put Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
The number of students grew from 145 to 180 over 4 years. The school's ratio fell from 20.7:1 to 10.9:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Roosevelt Campus of the Norristown Area High School covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Norristown Area High SchoolHigh · 2,256 students
- East Norriton Middle SchoolMiddle · 836 students
- Eisenhower Middle SchoolMiddle · 781 students
- Blockson Middle SchoolMiddle · 695 students
- Marshall Street Elementary SchoolElementary · 585 students
- Whitehall Elementary SchoolElementary · 503 students
- Norristown Area High SchoolHigh · 2,256 students
- East Norriton Middle SchoolMiddle · 836 students
- Eisenhower Middle SchoolMiddle · 781 students
- Blockson Middle SchoolMiddle · 695 students
- Marshall Street Elementary SchoolElementary · 585 students
- Whitehall Elementary SchoolElementary · 503 students
- Davenport Elementary School0.4 mi · 361
- Eisenhower Middle School0.5 mi · 781
- Hancock Elementary School0.7 mi · 347
- Blockson Middle School0.9 mi · 695
- Marshall Street Elementary School1.1 mi · 585
- Cole Manor Elementary School1.2 mi · 347