Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 248 | 38% |
| Grade 10 | 179 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 129 | 20% |
| Grade 12 | 95 | 15% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 9 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.3% | 9.1% |
| 2023-24 | 28.6% | 6.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 39% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School
Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School's state test result (20.1% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School this school | 651 | 90.3% | 20.1% |
| Frankford High School Philadelphia | 907 | 94.7% | 11.5% |
| Kensington Creative & Performing Arts High School Philadelphia | 510 | 97.8% | 15.5% |
| Harrisburg High School Harrisburg | 1,343 | 99.4% | 5.4% |
| Olney High School Philadephia | 1,168 | 99.7% | 15.7% |
| William Penn SHS York | 1,681 | 95.7% | 19.4% |
Where Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.1% | #530 of 576 | #33 of 57 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 9.1% | #565 of 626 ▲ 13 | #38 of 67 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.3% | #544 of 626 ▲ 35 | #38 of 67 ▲ 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 651 | #304 of 713 | #24 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.7:1 | #510 of 601 | #30 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.8% | #90 of 604 | #21 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.3% | #239 of 619 | #57 of 67 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.0% | #91 of 373 | #12 of 35 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 651 | 39 | 16.7:1 | 90% (588) |
| 2023-24 | 588 | 49 | 12.0:1 | 100% (588) |
| 2022-23 | 571 | 43 | 13.3:1 | 100% (571) |
| 2020-21 | 663 | 39 | 17.0:1 | 100% (660) |
| 2017-18 | 775 | 40.9 | 18.9:1 | 100% (775) |
| 2015-16 | 680 | 39 | 17.4:1 | 100% (680) |
| 2010-11 | 952 | 73 | 13.0:1 | 100% (949) |
| 2000-01 | 1,421 | 77 | 18.4:1 | 84% (1,189) |
| 1990-91 | 1,392 | 77 | 18.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (775 to 651); teachers down 5% (40.9 to 39).
About Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School
Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School sits in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and is classified as a high school. The school offers grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 651 students.
Philadelphia City SD has 220 schools and 116,230 students, and Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School is one of those schools.
Hispanic students make up 46% of enrollment at Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School, the largest share of any group. Beyond that, enrollment is 43% Black, 5% White, and 5% multiracial. In Philadelphia County overall, about 16% of residents are Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 60, compared with 70 nationally.
Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.7:1, with 39 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Pennsylvania is 12.8:1, so this school has more students per teacher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 90% at Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School ranks in the bottom 10% in Pennsylvania. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 20.1%, against a prediction of 38.9%.
The school is in Philadelphia County, where the median household earns about $61,953 a year, about 35% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 17% of residents are in poverty. Across Philadelphia County, 309 public schools serve about 182,005 students.
Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School's closest public school neighbor is Conwell Russell Middle School, about 0.2 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School at 3rd of 4.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Large: inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has been fairly stable: 663 in 2020-21 and 651 in 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Mastbaum Jules E Area Vocational-Technical School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Conwell Russell Middle School0.2 mi · 119
- Willard Frances E School0.2 mi · 377
- Webster School0.4 mi · 510
- Memphis Street Academy CS @ JP Jones0.4 mi · 493
- Sheridan School0.5 mi · 437
- Elkin Lewis School0.6 mi · 455