Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Reading SHS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 1,589 | 33% |
| Grade 10 | 1,312 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 1,080 | 22% |
| Grade 12 | 898 | 18% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 10 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 31.1% | 9.7% |
| 2023-24 | 36.1% | 11.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Reading SHS
Reading SHS's state test result (20.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading SHS this school | 4,879 | 98.3% | 20.7% |
| William Allen High School Allentown | 3,074 | 99.1% | 21.3% |
| Louis E Dieruff High School Allentown | 1,914 | 98.5% | 24.8% |
| Hazleton Area High School Hazle Township | 4,071 | 95.4% | 35.1% |
| McCaskey Campus Lancaster | 2,600 | 89.0% | 35.1% |
| Wilkes-Barre Area High School Plains | 2,569 | 96.1% | 32.5% |
Where Reading SHS ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.7% | #528 of 576 | #18 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 9.7% | #558 of 626 ▼ 17 | #18 of 18 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.1% | #560 of 626 ▼ 9 | #18 of 18 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 4,879 | #1 of 713 | #1 of 21 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.7:1 | #570 of 601 | #18 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 22.7% | #359 of 604 | #17 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.3% | #176 of 619 | #4 of 18 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +45.6% | #8 of 221 | #1 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 4,879 | 247.2 | 19.7:1 | 98% (4,796) |
| 2023-24 | 4,779 | 253.5 | 18.9:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 5,213 | 239 | 21.8:1 | 86% (4,470) |
| 2020-21 | 5,223 | 253 | 20.6:1 | 84% (4,364) |
| 2017-18 | 3,352 | 168 | 19.9:1 | 78% (2,628) |
| 2015-16 | 3,141 | 154 | 20.4:1 | 100% (3,141) |
| 2010-11 | 2,903 | 156 | 18.6:1 | 88% (2,563) |
| 2000-01 | 3,523 | 161 | 21.9:1 | 40% (1,422) |
| 1990-91 | 2,102 | 139 | 15.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 46% (3,352 to 4,879); teachers up 47% (168 to 247.2).
About Reading SHS
Reading SHS is a large high school in Reading, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 4,879 students enrolled in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25. On average, high schools in Pennsylvania enroll around 738, and this school is 561% bigger than that mark.
Within Reading SD, Reading SHS is one of 19 schools. The district enrolls 16,423 students.
Of every 100 students at Reading SHS, about 88 are Hispanic. The remaining students are 7% Black and 4% White. Census figures show Berks County is about 25% Hispanic. A diversity index of 23% means there is a 23% chance two randomly chosen students at Reading SHS are from different groups.
There are 247.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 19.7:1. The gap from the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania is 7.0 students per teacher. On the income side, 98% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The 67% average for public schools in Berks County is 31 points lower.
Reading SHS's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 20.7% is 14.8 points below the 35.5% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
For Berks County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $79,777, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 28%, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. The county has 95 public schools and about 62,375 students.
Thirteenth & Green Elementary School is about 0.3 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Reading SHS ranks 4th of 5 on average proficiency.
Reading SHS is coded as City: Small in federal locale data.
The school's student count fell 7% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Reading SHS. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Berks County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Central Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,785 students
- Northeast Middle SchoolMiddle · 868 students
- Northwest Middle SchoolMiddle · 821 students
- Amanda E Stout Elementary SchoolElementary · 758 students
- Riverside Elementary SchoolElementary · 694 students
- Southern Middle SchoolMiddle · 661 students
- Central Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,785 students
- Exeter Twp SHSHigh · 1,312 students
- Muhlenberg El CenterElementary · 1,241 students
- Muhlenberg High SchoolHigh · 1,166 students
- Muhlenberg Jr High SchoolMiddle · 1,016 students
- C E Cole Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 986 students
- Thirteenth & Green Elementary School0.3 mi · 477
- Northeast Middle School0.5 mi · 868
- Tenth & Green Elementary School0.5 mi · 564
- Twelfth & Marion Elementary School0.5 mi · 459
- Central Middle School0.6 mi · 1,785
- Tenth & Penn Elementary School0.9 mi · 345