The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MUHLENBERG SD·NCES 421620000827

Muhlenberg Jr High School

801 E Bellevue Ave, Reading, PA 19605 · (610) 921-8034 · Berks County
GRADES 07–09MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,016 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,016
Middle
DISTRICT 1,001 · STATE 594
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
65 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.1:1 · STATE 13.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
1,006 students
DISTRICT 98% · STATE 75%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 610%
Grade 733533%
Grade 835235%
Grade 932832%
Student demographics
54%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 62% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
20420%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
64864%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
848%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
111%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
667%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
53252%
Female
48448%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Muhlenberg Jr High School→Muhlenberg High School
Feeds from
C E Cole Intermediate School04–06
Based on grade levels within Muhlenberg SD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
30.3%
PA avg 51.1% . -3.9pp since 2023
Math
19.4%
PA avg 43.0% . +0.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2530.3%19.4%
2023-2434.2%19.4%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
35.1%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-7.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Muhlenberg Jr High School

Muhlenberg Jr High School's state test result (27.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Muhlenberg Jr High School this school1,01699.0%27.5%
C E Cole Intermediate School
Reading
98696.3%28.9%
South Mountain Middle School
Allentown
97299.4%17.1%
G A R Middle School
Wilkes-Barre
1,10196.8%19.8%
Harrison-Morton Middle School
Allentown
70494.7%12.6%
Solomon/Plains Middle School
Plains
75897.8%26.4%
Matched among Pennsylvania middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Muhlenberg Jr High School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn PennsylvaniaIn Berks County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.5%#425 of 479#21 of 23
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
19.4%#412 of 513
▲ 9
#21 of 26
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
30.3%#444 of 513
▼ 1
#20 of 26
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,016#49 of 522#2 of 26
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#435 of 486#22 of 26
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
54.2%#132 of 486#8 of 26
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.0%#96 of 510#5 of 26
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+9.5%#52 of 131#4 of 8
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,016
-7 (-1%) vs 2020
+126% since 1990-91, when it was 449
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 15.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,01664.515.8:199% (1,006)
2023-241,0066415.7:1100% (1,006)
2022-231,01365.715.4:1100% (1,013)
2020-211,0236515.7:164% (659)
2017-1892860.515.3:160% (561)
2015-168136213.1:155% (446)
2010-118976114.7:140% (360)
2000-017105014.2:114% (97)
1990-914493512.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Muhlenberg Jr High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 9% (928 to 1,016); teachers up 7% (60.5 to 64.5).

About Muhlenberg Jr High School

Located in Reading, Pennsylvania, Muhlenberg Jr High School is a high-enrollment middle-grades school. The latest federal count shows 1,016 students in grades 7 through 9. Against the 594-student average for middle schools in Pennsylvania, enrollment here is 71% higher.

Muhlenberg Jr High School is one school in a 4-school district, Muhlenberg SD, which enrolls 4,409 students.

By race and ethnicity, Muhlenberg Jr High School is 64% Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 20% White, 8% Black, and 7% multiracial. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Berks County's population at about 25%. Muhlenberg Jr High School has a diversity index of 54%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

At Muhlenberg Jr High School, 64.5 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 15.8:1. For comparison, middle schools in Pennsylvania average 13.2:1. Roughly 99% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 67% average for public schools in Berks County is 32 points.

The BeatsExpectations prediction for Muhlenberg Jr High School is 35.1%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 27.5%.

Census Bureau estimates for Berks County show that median household income is about $79,777, roughly 28% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Muhlenberg Jr High School is one of 95 public schools in Berks County, which together enroll about 62,375 students.

C E Cole Intermediate School is the public school closest to Muhlenberg Jr High School, about 0.3 miles away. Muhlenberg Jr High School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Muhlenberg Jr High School's average proficiency of 27.5% compares with 29.0% for its nearest scored neighbors.

The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment went from 1,023 in 2020-21 to 1,016 in 2024-25, a change of 7 students.

The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Berks County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
433,015
Census ACS
Median income
$79,777
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
28%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
95
62,375 students

Quick facts

School name
Muhlenberg Jr High School
District
Muhlenberg SD
Address
801 E Bellevue Ave, Reading, PA 19605
Phone
(610) 921-8034
County
Berks County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–09
Total enrollment
1,016
Teachers (FTE)
65
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,006 (99%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
421620000827
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Muhlenberg SD
Other schools in Reading
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Muhlenberg Jr High School
How many students attend Muhlenberg Jr High School?
Muhlenberg Jr High School enrolls approximately 1,016 students in grades 07-09.
What grades does Muhlenberg Jr High School serve?
Muhlenberg Jr High School serves grades 07-09.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Muhlenberg Jr High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Muhlenberg Jr High School is approximately 15.8:1 (65 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Muhlenberg Jr High School?
At Muhlenberg Jr High School, the student body is approximately 20% White, 64% Hispanic, 8% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Muhlenberg Jr High School public or private?
Muhlenberg Jr High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Muhlenberg SD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post