Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Prince Hall School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 33 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 55 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 46 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 52 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 56 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 73 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (55) is 25% smaller than its 5th grade class (73).
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 16 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 8 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 15.5% | 8.0% |
| 2023-24 | 23.5% | 7.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Prince Hall School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.2% | #1,297 of 1,396 | #100 of 161 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 8.0% | #1,445 of 1,511 ▼ 15 | #151 of 193 ▼ 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 15.5% | #1,422 of 1,511 ▼ 61 | #147 of 193 ▼ 34 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 360 | #1,024 of 1,638 | #129 of 194 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #1,282 of 1,528 | #137 of 189 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 15.2% | #1,295 of 1,531 | #159 of 189 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 104% | #138 of 1,600 | #38 of 193 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -35.3% | #66 of 1,045 | #37 of 135 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 360 | 23.8 | 15.1:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 375 | 28.3 | 13.3:1 | 100% (375) |
| 2022-23 | 413 | 29.2 | 14.1:1 | 100% (413) |
| 2020-21 | 469 | 30 | 15.6:1 | 99% (466) |
| 2017-18 | 556 | 27.1 | 20.5:1 | 100% (555) |
| 2015-16 | 572 | 31 | 18.4:1 | 100% (572) |
| 2010-11 | 457 | 28 | 16.3:1 | 96% (438) |
| 2000-01 | 689 | 38 | 18.1:1 | 50% (345) |
| 1990-91 | 751 | 34 | 22.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 35% (556 to 360); teachers down 12% (27.1 to 23.8).
About Prince Hall School
Prince Hall School is an elementary school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and it is part of Philadelphia City SD. The school enrolls 360 students, from pre-K through 5.
Besides Prince Hall School, Philadelphia City SD runs 219 other schools. The district enrolls 116,230 students.
Prince Hall School enrolls a student body that is 92% Black. After that, the student body is 4% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Census figures show Philadelphia County is about 39% Black. The chance that two students picked at random at Prince Hall School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 15%.
Federal data list 23.8 full-time-equivalent teachers at Prince Hall School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 15.1:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Pennsylvania is 13.1:1, lower than at this school.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 32.9% at Prince Hall School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 19.2%.
Philadelphia County has about 1,579,706 residents, and median household income is about $61,953, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and roughly 17% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Philadelphia County number 309 and enroll about 182,005.
The shortest distance from Prince Hall School to another public school is about 0.3 miles, to Wagner Gen Louis Middle School. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Prince Hall School places 5th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 23%, from 469 to 360.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Wagner Gen Louis Middle School0.3 mi · 296
- Imhotep Institute CHS0.3 mi · 603
- Pennell Joseph School0.3 mi · 301
- Building 210.4 mi · 371
- Howe Julia Ward School0.6 mi · 229
- Mastery CS-Francis D. Pastorius Elementary0.6 mi · 647