Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Jefferson Middle School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Pennsylvania public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 218 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 204 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 199 | 32% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 85 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 84.7% | 66.5% |
| 2023-24 | 84.3% | 66.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Jefferson Middle School
Jefferson Middle School's state test result (76.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Middle School this school | 621 | 17.6% | 76.6% |
| Independence Middle School Bethel Park | 602 | 19.1% | 63.9% |
| Mellon Middle School Pittsburgh | 661 | 13.8% | 76.3% |
| Neil Armstrong 5-6 Middle School Bethel Park | 597 | 21.9% | 67.5% |
| Southern Lehigh Intermediate School Bethlehem | 702 | 17.9% | 75.6% |
| Franklin Regional Middle School Murrysville | 771 | 18.8% | 65.8% |
Where Jefferson Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.6% | #10 of 479 | #5 of 47 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 66.5% | #27 of 513 ▼ 6 | #10 of 51 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 84.7% | #4 of 513 ▲ 7 | #3 of 51 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 621 | #222 of 522 | #23 of 51 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.4:1 | #88 of 486 | #10 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 31.6% | #304 of 486 | #32 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 17.6% | #475 of 510 | #41 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.4% | #155 of 332 | #15 of 27 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 621 | 54.3 | 11.4:1 | 18% (109) |
| 2023-24 | 601 | 54.8 | 11.0:1 | 18% (109) |
| 2022-23 | 622 | 55.2 | 11.3:1 | 17% (103) |
| 2020-21 | 637 | 53 | 12.0:1 | 13% (81) |
| 2017-18 | 701 | 51.1 | 13.7:1 | 9% (66) |
| 2015-16 | 615 | 53 | 11.6:1 | 11% (65) |
| 2010-11 | 570 | 51 | 11.2:1 | 8% (46) |
| 2000-01 | 697 | 54 | 12.9:1 | 3% (18) |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (701 to 621); teachers up 6% (51.1 to 54.3).
About Jefferson Middle School
Jefferson Middle School is a middle school located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in Allegheny County. The school had 621 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25.
Jefferson Middle School belongs to Mt Lebanon SD, a district of 10 schools and 5,477 students.
The student body at Jefferson Middle School is 82% White. The rest of enrollment is 7% Asian, 4% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 2% Black. The school's diversity index is 32%, meaning two students picked at random have a 32% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The count of teachers at Jefferson Middle School is 54.3 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 11.4:1. That is lower than the 13.2:1 average for middle schools in Pennsylvania. The school counts 109 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 18%. Across public schools in Allegheny County, the average is 54%.
The allk12 Grade for Jefferson Middle School is A+. Compared with Pennsylvania public middle schools, the school scored higher than 98% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 76.6%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 70.1%.
Allegheny County has these Census figures: the median household income is $78,548, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 46% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Allegheny County is home to 277 public schools and about 141,392 public school students.
Jefferson Elementary School is the public school closest to Jefferson Middle School, less than a tenth of a mile away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Jefferson Middle School at 7th of 9.
NCES describes the area around Jefferson Middle School as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment at Jefferson Middle School declined 3% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 637 to 621 students.
Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Jefferson Middle School. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Allegheny County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mt Lebanon SHSHigh · 1,772 students
- Mellon Middle SchoolMiddle · 661 students
- Washington Elementary SchoolElementary · 416 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 414 students
- Howe Elementary SchoolElementary · 398 students
- Jefferson Elementary SchoolElementary · 310 students
- Mt Lebanon SHSHigh · 1,772 students
- Baldwin SHSHigh · 1,657 students
- North Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,443 students
- Pittsburgh Allderdice High SchoolHigh · 1,386 students
- Fox Chapel Area High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Upper Saint Clair High SchoolHigh · 1,269 students
26 other US public schools in 18 states are named Jefferson Middle. Jefferson Middle School is the 14th largest of the 27.
- Jefferson MiddleArlington, VA · 1,120 students
- Jefferson MiddleSan Gabriel, CA · 1,013 students
- Jefferson Middle SchoolJefferson, GA · 1,009 students
- Jefferson Middle SchoolSAINT CLAIR SHORES, MI · 990 students
- Jefferson Middle SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TX · 990 students
- Jefferson Elementary School0.1 mi · 310
- Hoover Elementary School0.7 mi · 285
- Mt Lebanon SHS0.7 mi · 1,772
- Lincoln Elementary School0.8 mi · 414
- Washington Elementary School0.9 mi · 416
- Mellon Middle School0.9 mi · 661