Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 157 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 138 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 146 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 146 | 25% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.2% | 16.9% |
| 2023-24 | 34.0% | 16.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School
Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School's state test result (24.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School this school | 587 | 95.4% | 24.4% |
| Derry Area SHS Derry | 598 | 98.3% | 47.1% |
| Wyalusing Valley JSHS Wyalusing | 586 | 98.8% | 47.6% |
| Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center Connellsville | 592 | 98.8% | 22.3% |
| Warren Area High School Warren | 704 | 98.4% | 54.5% |
| Towanda Area JSHS Towanda | 709 | 98.4% | 45.1% |
Where Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.4% | #504 of 576 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.9% | #522 of 626 ▼ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.2% | #570 of 626 ▼ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 587 | #346 of 713 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.1:1 | #230 of 601 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 7.9% | #551 of 604 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.4% | #216 of 619 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +67.2% | #1 of 221 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 587 | 44.8 | 13.1:1 | 95% (560) |
| 2023-24 | 559 | 44 | 12.7:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 535 | 40.5 | 13.2:1 | 98% (526) |
| 2020-21 | 402 | 38 | 10.6:1 | 96% (385) |
| 2017-18 | 351 | 35.4 | 9.9:1 | 66% (232) |
| 2015-16 | 366 | 34 | 10.8:1 | 66% (240) |
| 2010-11 | 422 | 38 | 11.1:1 | 52% (220) |
| 2000-01 | 430 | 30 | 14.3:1 | 43% (187) |
| 1990-91 | 463 | 31 | 14.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 67% (351 to 587); teachers up 27% (35.4 to 44.8).
About Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School
A small high school in Reynoldsville, Pennsylvania, Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is part of Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School. It offers grades 9 through 12 and has 587 students enrolled. That is 20% below the average of about 738 students for high schools in Pennsylvania.
Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is its own local education agency in federal data.
A large majority of enrollment at Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is White, at 96%. The school is also 2% Hispanic. Among Jefferson County residents, the White share is about 96%. The diversity index for Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is 8%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School has 44.8 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.1:1. The 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania is close to this figure. At Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School, 95% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The 76% average for public schools in Jefferson County is 19 points lower.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is 12.3 points below the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 24.4% actual, 36.7% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Pennsylvania.
The school's county is Jefferson County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $58,686 a year, roughly 18% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Jefferson County number 10, with about 4,873 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, C G Johnson Elementary School, is about 1.4 miles. There are 7 other public schools within ten miles. Of the 6 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is 6th on average proficiency.
Its location is classified as Rural: Distant by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School enrolled 402 in 2020-21 and 587 in 2024-25. Changes in grade configuration can produce shifts of this size. The school's ratio increased from 10.6:1 to 13.1:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The discussion board for Jefferson County-DuBois Area Vocational-Technical School is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- C G Johnson Elementary SchoolElementary · 276 students
- C G Johnson Elementary School1.4 mi · 276
- Wasson Avenue Elementary School6.1 mi · 395
- Juniata Elementary School7.1 mi · 261
- DuBois Area Middle School7.2 mi · 1,058
- Pinecreek Elementary School7.6 mi · 198
- DuBois Area SHS7.6 mi · 893