Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 179 | 30% |
| Grade 10 | 156 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 144 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 113 | 19% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.4% | 17.6% |
| 2023-24 | 29.3% | 14.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center
Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center's state test result (22.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center this school | 592 | 98.8% | 22.3% |
| Derry Area SHS Derry | 598 | 98.3% | 47.1% |
| Oil City SHS Oil City | 611 | 100.0% | 46.0% |
| Wyalusing Valley JSHS Wyalusing | 586 | 98.8% | 47.6% |
| Warren Area High School Warren | 704 | 98.4% | 54.5% |
| Towanda Area JSHS Towanda | 709 | 98.4% | 45.1% |
Where Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Fayette County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.3% | #519 of 576 | #6 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.6% | #518 of 626 ▲ 8 | #7 of 7 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.4% | #551 of 626 ▲ 23 | #7 of 7 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 592 | #343 of 713 | #5 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 27.9:1 | #596 of 601 | #7 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 13.2% | #469 of 604 | #6 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.8% | #150 of 619 | #3 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.3% | #137 of 221 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 592 | 21.3 | 27.9:1 | 99% (585) |
| 2023-24 | 585 | 21.5 | 27.2:1 | 100% (585) |
| 2022-23 | 343 | 21.5 | 15.9:1 | 61% (208) |
| 2020-21 | 515 | 22 | 23.4:1 | 35% (181) |
| 2017-18 | 562 | 23.6 | 23.8:1 | 31% (174) |
| 2015-16 | 239 | 25 | 9.6:1 | 99% (236) |
| 2010-11 | 428 | 27 | 15.8:1 | 68% (290) |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (562 to 592); teachers down 10% (23.6 to 21.3).
About Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center
Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center sits in Connellsville, Pennsylvania, and is classified as a high school. Federal data show 592 students enrolled in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25.
Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center operates as its own local education agency.
Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center is 93% White by enrollment. The next largest groups are 3% multiracial and 2% Black. That is in line with Fayette County, where about 90% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 13%.
Its ratio of 27.9:1 is based on 21.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. High schools in Pennsylvania have an average ratio of 12.8:1. In all, 99% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 35.2% for Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center. The school posts 22.3%, 13.0 points below the prediction.
The school is in Fayette County, where median household income comes to about $58,236, 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 12% of people live in poverty. Fayette County's 39 public schools enroll about 15,340 students and include Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center.
Connellsville Area Middle School is about 0.2 miles from Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes 5 other public schools. Among the 7 closest schools with test data, this one included, Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center ranks 7th on average proficiency.
Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center has an NCES locale of Rural: Fringe.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 15% gain, from 515 to 592. The student-to-teacher ratio increased from 23.4:1 in 2020-21 to 27.9:1 in 2024-25.
This page is set up for the Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Fayette County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Connellsville Area Middle SchoolMiddle · 866 students
- Connellsville Area SHSHigh · 667 students
- Dunbar Twp Elementary SchoolElementary · 580 students
- West Crawford Elementary SchoolElementary · 487 students
- Bullskin Elementary SchoolElementary · 430 students
- Connellsville Area Middle School0.2 mi · 866
- Connellsville Area SHS0.2 mi · 667
- Bullskin Elementary School2.2 mi · 430
- Dunbar Twp Elementary School2.6 mi · 580
- West Crawford Elementary School2.6 mi · 487
- Southmoreland Middle School5.8 mi · 410