Hydetown Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 42 | 21% |
| Grade 2 | 44 | 22% |
| Grade 3 | 38 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 37 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 43 | 21% |
This year's 1st grade class (42) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (43).
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 11 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 68.9% | 67.8% |
| 2023-24 | 72.8% | 57.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 50% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 20 points, placing it in Pennsylvania's top 10%.
Schools most like Hydetown Elementary School
Hydetown Elementary School's state test result (69.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydetown Elementary School this school | 204 | 65.2% | 69.4% |
| Forbes Road Elementary School Waterfall | 219 | 67.1% | 52.7% |
| Northwest Area Primary School Shickshinny | 215 | 61.9% | N/A |
| Luther W Low Elementary School West Middlesex | 191 | 61.3% | 73.0% |
| Avella El Center Avella | 242 | 64.5% | 44.8% |
| Eisenhower Elementary School Indiana | 213 | 61.5% | 58.0% |
Where Hydetown Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Crawford County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 69.4% | #303 of 1,396 | #1 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.8% | #325 of 1,511 ▲ 242 | #1 of 13 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.9% | #231 of 1,511 ▲ 36 | #1 of 13 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 204 | #1,525 of 1,638 | #12 of 14 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.7:1 | #652 of 1,528 | #5 of 13 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 8.5% | #1,454 of 1,531 | #12 of 13 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.2% | #762 of 1,600 | #11 of 14 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.9% | #609 of 1,045 | #10 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 204 | 16.1 | 12.7:1 | 65% (133) |
| 2023-24 | 191 | 16.1 | 11.8:1 | 70% (133) |
| 2022-23 | 201 | 15 | 13.4:1 | 65% (131) |
| 2020-21 | 226 | 14 | 16.1:1 | 62% (140) |
| 2017-18 | 229 | 14.5 | 15.8:1 | 62% (142) |
| 2015-16 | 231 | 13 | 17.8:1 | 66% (153) |
| 2010-11 | 230 | 15 | 15.3:1 | 58% (134) |
| 2000-01 | 217 | 14 | 15.5:1 | 39% (85) |
| 1990-91 | 341 | 16 | 21.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (229 to 204); teachers up 11% (14.5 to 16.1).
About Hydetown Elementary School
Hydetown Elementary School is a public elementary school run by Titusville Area SD in Titusville, Pennsylvania. The school counts 204 students across grades 1 through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Pennsylvania is about 443 students.
Across its 6 schools, Titusville Area SD enrolls 1,802 students. Hydetown Elementary School is one of those schools.
Federal enrollment data show Hydetown Elementary School is 96% White. Other groups include 4% multiracial. County-wide, about 93% of residents are White. Pick two students at random and there is an 8% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Teacher staffing is 16.1 full-time equivalents, or about 12.7 students per teacher. That is close to the 13.1:1 average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania. Eligibility for subsidized school meals is 65%. It compares with 79% for public schools in Crawford County.
In Pennsylvania, Hydetown Elementary School is one of the top 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate on state tests of 69.4% compared with a predicted 49.7%.
In the county around the school, Crawford County, the median household income is $60,476, 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. There are 26 public schools in Crawford County, enrolling about 9,156 students in all.
Main Street Elementary School is the public school closest to Hydetown Elementary School, about 2.6 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 4. Hydetown Elementary School is 1st of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Hydetown Elementary School is in rural territory close to an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Fringe.
Enrollment dropped 10% from its 2020-21 level of 226. The ratio of students to teachers went from 16.1:1 to 12.7:1 over the same years.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Hydetown Elementary School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Crawford County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Titusville High SchoolHigh · 565 students
- Titusville Middle SchoolMiddle · 411 students
- Main Street Elementary SchoolElementary · 219 students
- Early Childhood Learning CenterElementary · 202 students
- Pleasantville Elementary SchoolElementary · 201 students
- Titusville High SchoolHigh · 565 students
- Titusville Middle SchoolMiddle · 411 students
- Main Street Elementary SchoolElementary · 219 students
- Early Childhood Learning CenterElementary · 202 students
- Main Street Elementary School2.6 mi · 219
- Titusville High School2.8 mi · 565
- Early Childhood Learning Center2.8 mi · 202
- Titusville Middle School3.0 mi · 411
- Pleasantville Elementary School8.0 mi · 201
- Maplewood Elementary School9.4 mi · 454