The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HAZLETON AREA SD·NCES 421170006115

Hazleton El/MS

700 North Wyoming St, Hazleton, PA 18201 · (570) 459-3111 · Luzerne County
GRADES 03–08MIDDLE23-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL895 STUDENTS
Enrollment
895
Middle
DISTRICT 994 · STATE 594
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
62 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.2:1 · STATE 13.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
890 students
DISTRICT 96% · STATE 75%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten30%
Grade 130%
Grade 220%
Grade 315718%
Grade 412714%
Grade 515417%
Grade 615117%
Grade 713715%
Grade 816118%
Student demographics
17%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
586%
DISTRICT 27% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
81491%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
131%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Two+
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
44350%
Female
45251%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Hazleton El/MS→Hazleton Area High School
Based on grade levels within Hazleton Area SD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
21.0%
PA avg 51.1% . -5.9pp since 2023
Math
7.1%
PA avg 43.0% . +0.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 7 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2521.0%7.1%
2023-2426.9%7.1%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of PA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
17.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
35.0%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-17.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Hazleton El/MS

Hazleton El/MS's state test result (17.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Hazleton El/MS this school89599.4%17.7%
Maple Manor El/MS
Hazle Township
1,09293.6%21.4%
Central Middle School
Reading
1,78595.7%12.1%
Harrison-Morton Middle School
Allentown
70494.7%12.6%
South Mountain Middle School
Allentown
97299.4%17.1%
John B Stetson Middle School
Philadelphia
56099.1%7.4%
Matched among Pennsylvania middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Hazleton El/MS ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn PennsylvaniaIn Luzerne County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
17.7%#455 of 479#11 of 11
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
7.1%#483 of 513
▲ 2
#11 of 11
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
21.0%#480 of 513
▼ 5
#11 of 11
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
895#75 of 522#4 of 11
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.4:1#370 of 486#4 of 11
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
16.8%#410 of 486#11 of 11
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.4%#87 of 510#5 of 11
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+12.6%#44 of 131N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
895
+80 (+10%) vs 2020
-18% since 2010-11, when it was 1,087
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
was 15.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2589562.114.4:199% (890)
2023-2489058.715.2:1100% (890)
2022-2387951.517.1:1100% (879)
2020-218155215.7:1100% (812)
2017-1879556.414.1:1100% (795)
2015-166956011.6:1100% (695)
2010-111,0876915.8:186% (936)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Hazleton El/MS.

Since 2017-18: students up 13% (795 to 895); teachers up 10% (56.4 to 62.1).

About Hazleton El/MS

Families in Hazleton, Pennsylvania, are served by Hazleton El/MS, a large middle school. The school counted 895 students in 2024-25, covering grades 3 through 8. That puts enrollment 51% larger than the 594-student average for middle schools in Pennsylvania.

Hazleton Area SD operates 11 schools. Combined enrollment is 13,071 students.

At Hazleton El/MS, 91% of students are Hispanic. The remaining students are 6% White. Census figures show Luzerne County is about 17% Hispanic. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 17%.

Hazleton El/MS has a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.4:1, with 62.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, middle schools in Pennsylvania average 13.2:1. The school has 99% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Luzerne County average 85%.

Hazleton El/MS is in the bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools on the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure. Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 35.0%. The school's actual rate is 17.7%, 17.2 points lower.

Looking at the county, Luzerne County, median household income comes to about $63,691, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 25% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county has 65 public schools and about 45,209 students.

The closest school to Hazleton El/MS is Arthur Street Elementary School, located about 0.4 miles away. Hazleton El/MS is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Hazleton El/MS ranks 6th of 6 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 17.7% against a local average of 30.1%.

Hazleton El/MS has an NCES locale of Suburb: Small.

In 2020-21, Hazleton El/MS enrolled 815 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 895. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 15.7:1 to 14.4:1.

People can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Luzerne County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
327,675
Census ACS
Median income
$63,691
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
65
45,209 students

Quick facts

School name
Hazleton El/MS
District
Hazleton Area SD
Address
700 North Wyoming St, Hazleton, PA 18201
Phone
(570) 459-3111
County
Luzerne County
Level
Middle
Grade range
03–08
Total enrollment
895
Teachers (FTE)
62
Student–teacher ratio
14.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
890 (99%)
Locale
23-Suburb: Small
NCES ID
421170006115
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Hazleton Area SD
Other schools in Hazleton
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hazleton El/MS
What is the total enrollment at Hazleton El/MS?
Hazleton El/MS enrolls approximately 895 students in grades 03-08.
Is Hazleton El/MS an elementary, middle, or high school?
Hazleton El/MS is a middle school covering grades 03-08.
How many teachers does Hazleton El/MS have?
Hazleton El/MS employs 62 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.4:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Hazleton El/MS?
At Hazleton El/MS, the student body is approximately 6% White, 91% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Two or more.
Is Hazleton El/MS public or private?
Hazleton El/MS is a public K-12 school, overseen by Hazleton Area SD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post