Asbury Elementary School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Pennsylvania public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 15 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 83 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 90 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 93 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 97 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 91 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 103 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (83) is 19% smaller than its 5th grade class (103).
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 59.5% | 64.9% |
| 2023-24 | 69.3% | 66.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 68% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Asbury Elementary School
Asbury Elementary School's state test result (67.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury Elementary School this school | 572 | 36.5% | 67.9% |
| Sporting Hill Elementary School Mechanicsburg | 580 | 34.0% | 60.3% |
| McKee Elementary School Oakdale | 521 | 39.7% | 77.7% |
| Boyertown Elementary School Boyertown | 632 | 36.7% | 57.2% |
| Monroe Elementary School Boiling Springs | 512 | 30.3% | 59.8% |
| Lingle Avenue Elementary School Palmyra | 547 | 33.1% | 82.6% |
Where Asbury Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Erie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 67.9% | #355 of 1,396 | #12 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.9% | #400 of 1,511 ▼ 92 | #12 of 33 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.5% | #450 of 1,511 ▼ 87 | #14 of 33 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 572 | #324 of 1,638 | #8 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #1,247 of 1,528 | #32 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 37.2% | #823 of 1,531 | #16 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.5% | #1,226 of 1,600 | #33 of 35 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.1% | #353 of 450 | #8 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 572 | 38.4 | 14.9:1 | 37% (209) |
| 2023-24 | 551 | 35 | 15.7:1 | 38% (209) |
| 2022-23 | 539 | 33.1 | 16.3:1 | 35% (186) |
| 2020-21 | 523 | 34 | 15.4:1 | 31% (164) |
| 2017-18 | 555 | 33 | 16.8:1 | 29% (163) |
| 2015-16 | 572 | 33 | 17.3:1 | 25% (141) |
| 2010-11 | 558 | 32 | 17.4:1 | 16% (87) |
| 2000-01 | 403 | 22 | 18.3:1 | 14% (55) |
| 1990-91 | 408 | 19 | 21.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (555 to 572); teachers up 16% (33 to 38.4).
About Asbury Elementary School
Asbury Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school with its address in Fairview, Pennsylvania. It educates 572 students in pre-K through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Pennsylvania is about 443 students.
Millcreek Township SD runs Asbury Elementary School along with 8 other schools, enrolling 6,363 students in total.
White students account for 79% of enrollment at Asbury Elementary School. Other students are 8% Asian, 5% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 4% Black. The chance that two students picked at random at Asbury Elementary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 37%.
Asbury Elementary School operates with 38.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 14.9:1. That ratio is over the 13.1:1 average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania. Asbury Elementary School reports 37% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The 74% average for public schools in Erie County is 37 points higher.
The allk12 Grade for Asbury Elementary School is B+. Compared with Pennsylvania public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 71% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 61.9% for Asbury Elementary School. The school posts 67.9%, 6.0 points above the prediction.
Asbury Elementary School is located in Erie County, where median household income is about $63,354, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 30%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Asbury Elementary School is one of 68 public schools in Erie County, which together enroll about 35,738 students.
The nearest public school is Walnut Creek Middle School, at about 0.1 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Asbury Elementary School places 5th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Asbury Elementary School is coded as Suburb: Mid-size in federal locale data.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count grew from 523 to 572.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Erie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- McDowell High SchoolHigh · 2,133 students
- Grandview Elementary SchoolElementary · 691 students
- Belle Valley Elementary SchoolElementary · 626 students
- James S Wilson Middle SchoolMiddle · 547 students
- Tracy Elementary SchoolElementary · 515 students
- Westlake Middle SchoolMiddle · 477 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolElementary · 707 students
- Fairview Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Fairview High SchoolHigh · 593 students
- Walnut Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 399 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Asbury Elementary. Asbury Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- Asbury Elementary SchoolAlbertville, AL · 729 students
- Asbury Elementary SchoolColumbus, OH · 503 students
- Asbury Elementary SchoolDENVER, CO · 292 students
- Walnut Creek Middle School0.1 mi · 399
- McDowell High School2.2 mi · 2,133
- Grandview Elementary School2.6 mi · 691
- Westlake Middle School3.1 mi · 477
- McKean Elementary School3.5 mi · 319
- Erie County Technical School4.0 mi · 2