Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Eisenhower MS/HS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 61 | 14% |
| Grade 7 | 50 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 74 | 17% |
| Grade 9 | 42 | 10% |
| Grade 10 | 75 | 18% |
| Grade 11 | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 12 | 63 | 15% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 6 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 44.8% | 25.9% |
| 2023-24 | 51.9% | 31.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Eisenhower MS/HS
Eisenhower MS/HS's state test result (46.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower MS/HS this school | 425 | 97.9% | 46.0% |
| Curwensville Area JSHS Curwensville | 429 | 99.3% | 50.3% |
| Shenango High School New Castle | 449 | 96.2% | 57.5% |
| Bethlehem-Center JSHS Fredericktown | 448 | 97.8% | 37.5% |
| Bentworth SHS Bentleyville | 359 | 98.6% | 53.7% |
| River Valley High School Blairsville | 427 | 97.9% | 51.0% |
Where Eisenhower MS/HS ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #360 of 576 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.9% | #451 of 626 ▼ 71 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 44.8% | #473 of 626 ▼ 38 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 425 | #467 of 713 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.1:1 | #486 of 601 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 6.9% | #566 of 604 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.9% | #188 of 619 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.3% | #97 of 373 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 425 | 26.3 | 16.1:1 | 98% (416) |
| 2023-24 | 416 | 28.8 | 14.4:1 | 100% (416) |
| 2022-23 | 442 | 30 | 14.7:1 | 81% (357) |
| 2020-21 | 471 | 31 | 15.2:1 | 31% (146) |
| 2017-18 | 502 | 31.5 | 15.9:1 | 33% (166) |
| 2015-16 | 543 | 34 | 16.0:1 | 32% (175) |
| 2010-11 | 492 | 37 | 13.3:1 | 32% (156) |
| 2000-01 | 716 | 40 | 17.9:1 | 19% (134) |
| 1990-91 | 587 | 44 | 13.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (502 to 425); teachers down 16% (31.5 to 26.3).
About Eisenhower MS/HS
Eisenhower MS/HS is a low-enrollment high school for students in Russell, Pennsylvania. The school's enrollment of 425 students covers grades 6 through 12. Enrollment is 42% lower than the average for high schools in Pennsylvania, which is about 738.
A total of 9 schools make up Warren County SD, with 3,796 students enrolled.
At Eisenhower MS/HS, White students make up 96% of the student body. That is close to the 94% White share among all Warren County residents. Eisenhower MS/HS has a diversity index of 7%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Eisenhower MS/HS operates with 26.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 16.1:1. That ratio is over the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania. Eisenhower MS/HS reports 98% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 101% average for public schools in Warren County.
Eisenhower MS/HS sits between the top and bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 46.0% and a predicted 35.6%.
In the county around the school, Warren County, median household income is about $60,480, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 20% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. A total of 12 public schools operate in Warren County, serving about 4,489 students.
Eisenhower Elementary School is the nearest neighboring public school, less than a tenth of a mile away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within ten miles. Its average proficiency rate of 46.0% is above the 42.9% average for nearby schools.
Its NCES locale code is Rural: Distant: the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 425, 10% below the 471 of 2020-21.
Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Warren County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Warren Area High SchoolHigh · 704 students
- Warren Area El CenterElementary · 664 students
- Beaty-Warren Middle SchoolMiddle · 662 students
- Youngsville MS/HSHigh · 355 students
- Eisenhower Elementary SchoolElementary · 310 students
- Youngsville Elementary SchoolElementary · 267 students
One other US public school is named Eisenhower Middle/High. Eisenhower MS/HS is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Eisenhower Middle/HighNew Berlin, WI · 1,095 students
- Eisenhower Elementary School0.0 mi · 310
- FREWSBURG JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL6.7 mi · 335
- ROBERT H JACKSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.2 mi · 395
- THOMAS JEFFERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL8.0 mi · 419
- Warren Area El Center8.0 mi · 664
- Warren Area High School8.1 mi · 704