Bethlehem-Center JSHS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 70 | 16% |
| Grade 8 | 70 | 16% |
| Grade 9 | 77 | 17% |
| Grade 10 | 84 | 19% |
| Grade 11 | 76 | 17% |
| Grade 12 | 71 | 16% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 38.5% | 23.5% |
| 2023-24 | 46.7% | 16.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Bethlehem-Center JSHS
Bethlehem-Center JSHS's state test result (37.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethlehem-Center JSHS this school | 448 | 97.8% | 37.5% |
| Shenango High School New Castle | 449 | 96.2% | 57.5% |
| Curwensville Area JSHS Curwensville | 429 | 99.3% | 50.3% |
| Springdale JSHS Springdale | 421 | 99.5% | 45.6% |
| Eisenhower MS/HS Russell | 425 | 97.9% | 46.0% |
| Reynolds JSHS Greenville | 426 | 94.8% | 46.9% |
Where Bethlehem-Center JSHS ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.5% | #449 of 576 | #12 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.5% | #474 of 626 ▲ 41 | #14 of 14 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 38.5% | #518 of 626 ▼ 32 | #14 of 14 ▼ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 448 | #446 of 713 | #10 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 8.8:1 | #12 of 601 | #3 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 11.1% | #494 of 604 | #11 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.8% | #194 of 619 | #4 of 14 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +14.0% | #61 of 221 | #1 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 448 | 51 | 8.8:1 | 98% (438) |
| 2023-24 | 455 | 31.5 | 14.4:1 | 96% (438) |
| 2022-23 | 302 | 20.5 | 14.7:1 | 37% (112) |
| 2020-21 | 332 | 26 | 12.8:1 | 35% (115) |
| 2017-18 | 393 | 30 | 13.1:1 | 30% (117) |
| 2015-16 | 395 | 32 | 12.3:1 | 40% (157) |
| 2010-11 | 401 | 32 | 12.5:1 | 33% (134) |
| 2000-01 | 464 | 29 | 16.0:1 | 34% (158) |
| 1990-91 | 426 | 27 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 14% (393 to 448); teachers up 70% (30 to 51).
About Bethlehem-Center JSHS
Bethlehem-Center JSHS is a high school located in Fredericktown, Pennsylvania, in Washington County. In all, 448 students attend the school in grades 7 through 12. That puts enrollment 39% below the 738-student average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
In Bethlehem-Center SD, 2 schools enroll a combined 931 students.
The share of White students at Bethlehem-Center JSHS is 94%. Next come 3% multiracial and 2% Black. The diversity index for Bethlehem-Center JSHS is 11%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
On staff are 51 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1. High schools in Pennsylvania average 12.8:1, 4.0 more students per teacher than here. Bethlehem-Center JSHS has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 98%. On average, public schools in Washington County report 49%.
Bethlehem-Center JSHS's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 37.5% is 1.8 points above the 35.7% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Washington County show that median household income comes to about $78,958, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 33% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 6%. The county's public schools total 56, with about 26,079 students.
Bethlehem-Center JSHS's closest public school neighbor is Bethlehem-Center Elementary School, about 0.3 miles away. The ten-mile area around Bethlehem-Center JSHS holds at least 8 other public schools. Bethlehem-Center JSHS ranks 5th of 8 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 37.5% against a local average of 37.2%.
Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The school grew from 332 students in 2020-21 to 448 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 12.8:1 to 8.8:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Washington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bethlehem-Center Elementary SchoolElementary · 483 students
- Bethlehem-Center Middle SchoolCombined
- Bethlehem-Center Elementary SchoolElementary · 483 students
- Bethlehem-Center Middle SchoolCombined
- Bethlehem-Center Elementary School0.3 mi · 483
- California Area SHS5.7 mi · 290
- California Area Middle School5.7 mi · 158
- California Academy of Learning CS5.7 mi · 153
- California Area Elementary School5.7 mi · 485
- Jefferson-Morgan Elementary School6.5 mi · 391