The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BERWICK AREA SD·NCES 420348006808

Berwick Area Middle School

1100 Evergreen Drive, Berwick, PA 18603 · (570) 759-6400 · Luzerne County
GRADES 05–08MIDDLE32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL837 STUDENTS
B
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 62% of Pennsylvania public middle schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Pennsylvania public middle schools

Enrollment
837
Middle
DISTRICT 541 · STATE 594
Student : Teacher
12.7:1
66 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.9:1 · STATE 13.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
104%
873 students
DISTRICT 96% · STATE 75%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 520424%
Grade 620925%
Grade 721325%
Grade 821125%
Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
66479%
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
11914%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
304%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
223%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
42751%
Female
41049%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Berwick Area Middle School→Berwick Area High School
Feeds from
East Berwick Elementary SchoolKG–04Nescopeck Elementary SchoolKG–04West Berwick Elementary SchoolKG–04
Based on grade levels within Berwick Area SD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
45.0%
PA avg 51.1% . -6.0pp since 2023
Math
33.6%
PA avg 43.0% . -0.1pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2545.0%33.6%
2023-2451.0%33.7%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
41.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
32.9%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+8.8pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Where Berwick Area Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn PennsylvaniaIn Luzerne County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
41.7%#321 of 479#3 of 11
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
33.6%#291 of 513
▼ 4
#3 of 11
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
45.0%#337 of 513
▼ 13
#3 of 11
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
837#101 of 522#5 of 11
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.7:1#226 of 486#1 of 11
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
34.8%#285 of 486#8 of 11
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
104%#35 of 510#1 of 11
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-12.2%#139 of 332N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
837
-30 (-3%) vs 2020
-6% since 1990-91, when it was 888
Student : Teacher
12.7:1
was 13.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2583765.712.7:1N/A
2023-2487865.213.5:199% (873)
2022-2384464.213.1:1100% (841)
2020-218676513.3:1100% (864)
2017-189536514.7:158% (550)
2015-167145313.5:157% (410)
2010-117585513.8:142% (322)
2000-019455716.6:138% (362)
1990-918885416.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Berwick Area Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 12% (953 to 837); teachers up 1% (65 to 65.7).

About Berwick Area Middle School

Students in Berwick, Pennsylvania, attend Berwick Area Middle School, a medium-sized middle school. The school serves 837 students in grades 5 through 8 in 2024-25. For comparison, middle schools in Pennsylvania average about 594 students.

Within Berwick Area SD, Berwick Area Middle School is one of 5 schools. The district enrolls 2,706 students.

Berwick Area Middle School's enrollment is 79% White. The next largest groups are 14% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 3% multiracial. The White share in Luzerne County as a whole is similar, at about 76%. The chance that two students picked at random at Berwick Area Middle School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 35%.

The school reports 65.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 12.7 students per teacher. Middle schools in Pennsylvania average about 13.2:1, a similar figure.

The allk12 Grade for Berwick Area Middle School is B. Compared with Pennsylvania public middle schools, the school scored higher than 62% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

The BeatsExpectations prediction for Berwick Area Middle School is 32.9%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 41.7%.

In Luzerne County (population about 327,675), median household income is about $63,691, 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 65 public schools operate in Luzerne County, serving about 45,209 students.

The next-closest public school is Berwick Area High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. In all, 4 other public schools sit within five miles of Berwick Area Middle School. On proficiency, Berwick Area Middle School is behind the 58.2% nearby average, ranking 8th of 9.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is Town: Distant.

Enrollment was 867 in 2020-21 and 837 in 2024-25, a decrease of 30 students.

Discussions about Berwick Area Middle School may include school safety, transportation, and start times. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Luzerne County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
327,675
Census ACS
Median income
$63,691
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
65
45,209 students

Quick facts

School name
Berwick Area Middle School
District
Berwick Area SD
Address
1100 Evergreen Drive, Berwick, PA 18603
Phone
(570) 759-6400
County
Luzerne County
Level
Middle
Grade range
05–08
Total enrollment
837
Teachers (FTE)
66
Student–teacher ratio
12.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
873 (104%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
420348006808
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Berwick Area SD
Other schools in Berwick
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Berwick Area Middle School
How large is Berwick Area Middle School?
Berwick Area Middle School enrolls approximately 837 students in grades 05-08.
What grades does Berwick Area Middle School serve?
Berwick Area Middle School serves grades 05-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Berwick Area Middle School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Berwick Area Middle School is approximately 12.7:1 (66 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Berwick Area Middle School?
Berwick Area Middle School reports a student body of 79% White, 14% Hispanic, 4% Black, 0% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Berwick Area Middle School?
Berwick Area Middle School is overseen by Berwick Area SD in Luzerne County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post