The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·COLUMBIA-MONTOUR AREA VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOL·NCES 420636505178

Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School

5050 Sweppenheiser Drive, Bloomsburg, PA 17815 · (570) 784-8040 · Columbia County
GRADES 09–12HIGH32-TOWNTITLE ICAREER AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL609 STUDENTS
Enrollment
609
High
STATE 738
Student : Teacher
12.8:1
48 FTE teachers
STATE 12.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
53%
323 students
STATE 75%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 916627%
Grade 1016126%
Grade 1114223%
Grade 1214023%
Student demographics
21%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 59% · US 70%
White
53989%
STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
264%
STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
112%
STATE 14% · US 15%
Two+
295%
STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
30%
STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
35558%
Female
25442%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
33.8%
PA avg 51.1% . +6.5pp since 2023
Math
27.1%
PA avg 43.0% . +5.1pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2533.8%27.1%
2023-2427.3%22.0%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of PA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
27.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
54.9%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-27.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 55% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School

Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School's state test result (27.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School this school60953.0%27.6%
Southern Huntingdon Co HS/MS
Three Springs
59553.3%35.5%
Lincoln JSHS
Ellwood City
68250.6%41.3%
North Penn-Mansfield JSHS
Mansfield
54452.4%37.3%
North East High School
North East
52155.1%60.6%
Southmoreland SHS
Alverton
56653.0%39.7%
Matched among Pennsylvania high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn PennsylvaniaIn Columbia County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.6%#495 of 576#7 of 7
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
27.1%#439 of 626
▲ 35
#7 of 7
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
33.8%#542 of 626
▲ 41
#7 of 7
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
609#330 of 713#2 of 7
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.8:1#198 of 601#4 of 7
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
21.2%#369 of 604#3 of 7
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
53.0%#319 of 619#3 of 7
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-5.6%#266 of 373N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
609
-5 (-1%) vs 2020
+11% since 1990-91, when it was 548
Student : Teacher
12.8:1
was 13.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2560947.612.8:153% (323)
2023-2461746.713.2:152% (323)
2022-2360948.512.6:148% (294)
2020-216144513.6:146% (281)
2017-1864545.414.2:153% (339)
2015-166424314.9:150% (319)
2010-116334314.7:139% (244)
2000-016554414.9:122% (145)
1990-915483515.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School.

Since 2017-18: students down 6% (645 to 609); teachers up 5% (45.4 to 47.6).

About Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School

Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School is a public high school in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 609 students.

The school serves as its own district in federal records.

Most students at Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School are White: 89% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 5% multiracial and 4% Hispanic. County-wide, about 91% of residents are White. The chance that two students picked at random at Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 21%.

The teaching staff at Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School is 47.6 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 12.8:1. High schools in Pennsylvania have a similar average ratio of 12.8:1. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 53%.

BeatsExpectations places Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School in the bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 27.3 points below it (27.6% actual, 54.9% predicted).

Census estimates describe Columbia County this way: median household income is about $64,644, 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Columbia County number 20 and enroll about 7,501.

The closest public school to Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School is Central Columbia Elementary School, about 0.3 miles away. Within five miles of Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School, there are 3 other public schools. On proficiency, Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School is behind the 62.6% nearby average, ranking 9th of 9.

NCES lists the school's locale as Town: Distant. That means it sits in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

There was little change in enrollment from 2020-21 (614) to 2024-25 (609).

Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Columbia County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
65,362
Census ACS
Median income
$64,644
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
27%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
20
7,501 students

Quick facts

School name
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School
District
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School
Address
5050 Sweppenheiser Drive, Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Phone
(570) 784-8040
County
Columbia County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
609
Teachers (FTE)
48
Student–teacher ratio
12.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
323 (53%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
420636505178
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bloomsburg
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School
How large is Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School?
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School enrolls approximately 609 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School serve?
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School serves grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School is approximately 12.8:1 (48 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School?
At Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School, the student body is approximately 89% White, 4% Hispanic, 2% Black, 5% Two or more.
Is Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School public or private?
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post