Walker Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 205 | 36% |
| Grade 7 | 183 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 183 | 32% |
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 49.0% | 30.8% |
| 2023-24 | 41.0% | 26.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Walker Middle School
Walker Middle School's state test result (34.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Middle School this school | 571 | 88.6% | 34.8% |
| Whiteaker Middle School Keizer | 654 | 89.1% | 31.7% |
| Leslie Middle School Salem | 735 | 87.9% | 27.3% |
| Oakdale Middle School Medford | 745 | 86.7% | 23.8% |
| Judson Middle School Salem | 811 | 89.4% | 38.1% |
| Newport Middle School Newport | 426 | 91.5% | 24.6% |
Where Walker Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.8% | #63 of 190 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.8% | #75 of 200 ▲ 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #51 of 201 ▲ 41 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 571 | #79 of 208 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.9:1 | #149 of 180 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.8% | #31 of 180 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 88.6% | #49 of 194 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.6% | #61 of 141 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 571 | 27.4 | 20.9:1 | 89% (506) |
| 2023-24 | 581 | 26 | 22.3:1 | 67% (388) |
| 2022-23 | 556 | 28 | 19.9:1 | 93% (518) |
| 2020-21 | 650 | 27 | 24.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 669 | 28 | 23.9:1 | 46% (306) |
| 2015-16 | 637 | 27 | 23.6:1 | 52% (329) |
| 2010-11 | 1,111 | 52 | 21.4:1 | 41% (450) |
| 2000-01 | 826 | 40 | 20.6:1 | 23% (191) |
| 1990-91 | 426 | 22 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (669 to 571); teachers down 2% (28 to 27.4).
About Walker Middle School
Walker Middle School is the name of a medium-sized middle school in Salem, Oregon. Its 571 students are spread across grades 6 through 8.
Walker Middle School falls under Salem-Keizer SD 24J, which has 65 schools enrolling 37,776 students.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Walker Middle School. The largest is White students, at 49%. Other students are 33% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, 3% Asian, and 2% Black. That is lower than the 78% White share among all Polk County residents. Pick two students at random and there is a 64% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school has about 20.9 students per teacher and 27.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. This ratio sits 1.6 above the 19.3:1 average for middle schools in Oregon. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 89%.
A school with Walker Middle School's lunch-eligibility share in Oregon is predicted to score 28.2%. Walker Middle School scores 34.8%, 6.6 points above that line.
Among Polk County residents, the median household income is $85,118, roughly 31% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Walker Middle School is one of 24 public schools in the county.
The shortest distance from Walker Middle School to another public school is about 0.9 miles, to Myers Elementary School. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Walker Middle School is 6th on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Mid-size: inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
The school enrolled 571 students in 2024-25, 79 fewer than the 650 it had in 2020-21. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 24.1:1 to 20.9:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss school safety, transportation, and start times at Walker Middle School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Polk County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- McKay High SchoolHigh · 2,380 students
- South Salem High SchoolHigh · 2,195 students
- North Salem High SchoolHigh · 2,107 students
- McNary High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Sprague High SchoolHigh · 1,712 students
- West Salem High SchoolHigh · 1,606 students
- McKay High SchoolHigh · 2,380 students
- South Salem High SchoolHigh · 2,195 students
- North Salem High SchoolHigh · 2,107 students
- Sprague High SchoolHigh · 1,712 students
- West Salem High SchoolHigh · 1,606 students
- Stephens Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,014 students
One other US public school is named Walker Middle. Walker Middle School is the largest of the 2.
- Walker MiddleSturgeon Bay, WI · 228 students
- Myers Elementary School0.9 mi · 342
- Chapman Hill Elementary School1.0 mi · 306
- Harritt Elementary School1.2 mi · 498
- Straub Middle School1.3 mi · 568
- Howard Street Charter1.3 mi · 184
- Kalapuya Elementary School1.4 mi · 483