Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
McNary High School
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 510 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 495 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 527 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 463 | 23% |
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.7% | 16.1% |
| 2023-24 | 39.1% | 8.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like McNary High School
McNary High School's state test result (23.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McNary High School this school | 1,995 | 89.9% | 23.5% |
| South Salem High School Salem | 2,195 | 89.5% | 23.8% |
| South Medford High School Medford | 1,856 | 86.9% | 34.4% |
| Central High School Independence | 1,008 | 94.2% | 16.7% |
| North Medford High School Medford | 1,721 | 86.8% | 42.2% |
| Willamette High School Eugene | 1,455 | 87.5% | 18.6% |
Where McNary High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Marion County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.5% | #129 of 177 | #8 of 13 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.1% | #108 of 194 ▲ 51 | #6 of 14 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.7% | #78 of 201 ▲ 35 | #5 of 15 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,995 | #9 of 257 | #4 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.3:1 | #153 of 171 | #11 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.6% | #30 of 171 | #3 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.9% | #49 of 207 | #5 of 16 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.0% | #100 of 102 | #8 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,995 | 82.3 | 24.3:1 | 90% (1,794) |
| 2023-24 | 2,058 | 84.2 | 24.4:1 | 67% (1,372) |
| 2022-23 | 2,081 | 87.6 | 23.7:1 | 92% (1,906) |
| 2020-21 | 2,061 | 78 | 26.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 2,016 | 85.5 | 23.6:1 | 52% (1,052) |
| 2015-16 | 2,037 | 84 | 24.3:1 | 56% (1,138) |
| 2010-11 | 2,105 | 94 | 22.4:1 | 51% (1,084) |
| 2000-01 | 1,709 | 83 | 20.6:1 | 24% (404) |
| 1990-91 | 1,479 | 69 | 21.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (2,016 to 1,995); teachers down 4% (85.5 to 82.3).
About McNary High School
McNary High School sits in Keizer, Oregon, and is classified as a high school. Enrollment stands at 1,995 students, covering grades 9 through 12. It has 217% more students than the average for high schools in Oregon (about 630).
The district, Salem-Keizer SD 24J, has 37,776 students enrolled across 65 schools.
The biggest share of students at McNary High School, 45%, is White. The next largest groups are 43% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 2% Pacific Islander. In Marion County overall, about 66% of residents are White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, McNary High School scores 61%.
For every teacher at McNary High School, there are about 24.3 students; the school has 82.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Oregon is 19.8:1, so this school has more students per teacher. There are 1,794 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 90% of enrollment.
McNary High School earns a C+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 38% of Oregon public high schools.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For McNary High School, the prediction is 27.7% and the result is 23.5%.
The county, Marion County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $77,351 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 26%, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Counting McNary High School, Marion County has 111 public schools.
Of the public schools around it, McNary High School is closest to Keizer Elementary School, about 0.5 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, McNary High School ranks 4th of 9 on average proficiency.
McNary High School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
Enrollment fell by 3% across 4 years, from 2,061 in 2020-21 to 1,995 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 26.4:1 in 2020-21 to 24.3:1 in 2024-25.
People who know McNary High School can post here about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Marion County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- McKay High SchoolHigh · 2,380 students
- South Salem High SchoolHigh · 2,195 students
- North Salem High SchoolHigh · 2,107 students
- Sprague High SchoolHigh · 1,712 students
- West Salem High SchoolHigh · 1,606 students
- Stephens Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,014 students
- Claggett Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 798 students
- Whiteaker Middle SchoolMiddle · 654 students
- Keizer Elementary SchoolElementary · 565 students
- Gubser Elementary SchoolElementary · 423 students
- Cummings Elementary SchoolElementary · 397 students
- Kennedy Elementary SchoolElementary · 358 students
- Keizer Elementary School0.5 mi · 565
- Cummings Elementary School0.7 mi · 397
- Whiteaker Middle School1.2 mi · 654
- Kennedy Elementary School1.3 mi · 358
- Gubser Elementary School1.4 mi · 423
- Weddle Elementary School1.4 mi · 352