Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Summit High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 311 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 289 | 23% |
| Grade 11 | 335 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 347 | 27% |
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Summit High School
Summit High School's state test result (34.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit High School this school | 1,282 | 48.2% | 34.8% |
| Bend Senior High School Bend | 1,204 | 48.3% | 21.4% |
| Mountain View Senior High School Bend | 1,161 | 48.9% | 36.0% |
| Silverton High School Silverton | 1,262 | 50.2% | 35.0% |
| LaPine Senior High School LaPine | 440 | 48.6% | 18.1% |
| Pleasant Hill High School Pleasant Hill | 530 | 52.8% | 24.3% |
Where Summit High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Deschutes County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.8% | #64 of 177 | #3 of 9 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.2% | #29 of 194 | #1 of 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.9% | #106 of 201 | #5 of 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,282 | #51 of 257 | #1 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 26.1:1 | #163 of 171 | #8 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 18.6% | #171 of 171 | #8 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 48.2% | #184 of 207 | #9 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.9% | #13 of 102 | #3 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,282 | 49 | 26.1:1 | 48% (618) |
| 2023-24 | 1,326 | 51.7 | 25.6:1 | 15% (203) |
| 2022-23 | 1,444 | 58.5 | 24.7:1 | 6% (86) |
| 2020-21 | 1,561 | 64 | 24.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,601 | 59.9 | 26.7:1 | 16% (261) |
| 2015-16 | 1,482 | 54 | 27.4:1 | 20% (289) |
| 2010-11 | 1,332 | 53 | 25.1:1 | 25% (339) |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (1,601 to 1,282); teachers down 18% (59.9 to 49).
About Summit High School
Summit High School is a public large high school in Bend, Oregon. It educates 1,282 students in grades 9 through 12. The typical figure for high schools in Oregon is about 630 students.
Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 has 16,838 students in 35 schools, and Summit High School is one of those schools.
About 90% of the student body at Summit High School is White. Other students are 4% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. The county population is about 87% White, within a few points of the school. The school's diversity index is 19%, meaning two students picked at random have a 19% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal data list 49 full-time-equivalent teachers at Summit High School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 26.1:1. That is 6.3 students per teacher above the 19.8:1 average for high schools in Oregon. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 48%. It compares with 60% for public schools in Deschutes County.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Summit High School, the prediction is 43.9% and the result is 34.8%.
County data help place the school in context: in Deschutes County, the median household income is $92,758, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 45%, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Deschutes County is home to 53 public schools and about 25,823 public school students.
The closest public school to Summit High School is Pacific Crest Middle School, about 0.2 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 9 schools in the immediate area with test results, Summit High School ranks 9th on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Mid-size: inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment has fallen by 279 students since 2020-21, to 1,282. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 26.1:1, from 24.4:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Summit High School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Deschutes County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Caldera High SchoolHigh · 1,354 students
- Bend Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,204 students
- Mountain View Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,161 students
- Cascade Middle SchoolMiddle · 687 students
- High Desert Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- Sky View Middle SchoolMiddle · 598 students
- Caldera High SchoolHigh · 1,354 students
- Bend Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,204 students
- Mountain View Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,161 students
- Cascade Middle SchoolMiddle · 687 students
- High Desert Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- Sky View Middle SchoolMiddle · 598 students
7 other US public schools in 8 states are named Summit High. Summit High School is the 3rd largest of the 8.
- Summit HighFontana, CA · 2,725 students
- Summit High SchoolSpring Hill, TN · 1,609 students
- Summit High SchoolSUMMIT, NJ · 1,198 students
- Summit High SchoolBRECKENRIDGE, CO · 1,060 students
- Summit HighAMERICAN FORK, UT · 104 students
- Pacific Crest Middle School0.2 mi · 585
- William E Miller Elementary0.4 mi · 501
- High Lakes Elementary School0.5 mi · 415
- Westside Village Magnet School at Kingston Elementary School1.6 mi · 203
- Cascade Middle School1.8 mi · 687
- Highland School at Kenwood Elementary School2.0 mi · 384