The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SUMMIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. RE 1·NCES 080681001164

Summit High School

16201 U S HIGHWAY 9, BRECKENRIDGE, CO 80424 · (970) 368-1100 · Summit County
GRADES 09–12HIGH41-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL1,060 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
1,060
High
DISTRICT 570 · STATE 627
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
67 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.8:1 · STATE 16.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
36%
377 students
DISTRICT 37% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 925224%
Grade 1026125%
Grade 1127926%
Grade 1226825%
Student demographics
54%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
57254%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
43841%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
101%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
111%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
283%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
56053%
Female
49947%

School pathway

Feeds from
Summit Middle School06–08
Based on grade levels within Summit School District No. Re 1. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Schools most like Summit High School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Summit High School this school1,06035.6%N/A
Mountain View High School
LOVELAND
1,07434.3%28.3%
Roosevelt High School
JOHNSTOWN
1,18431.5%N/A
Frederick Senior High School
FREDERICK
1,49140.6%31.9%
Eagle Valley High School
GYPSUM
98035.7%28.9%
Wheat Ridge High School
WHEAT RIDGE
93242.2%34.6%
Matched among Colorado high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Summit High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Colorado
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,060#104 of 409
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#82 of 250
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
53.6%#79 of 250
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
35.6%#219 of 320
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+14.7%#44 of 108
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,060
+96 (+10%) vs 2020
+157% since 1990-91, when it was 413
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 17.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,06067.315.8:136% (377)
2023-241,12369.116.3:138% (432)
2022-231,1326617.2:129% (326)
2020-219645417.9:130% (292)
2017-1892453.717.2:127% (245)
2015-168324518.5:134% (285)
2010-118114418.4:122% (178)
2000-017114515.8:17% (52)
1990-914133113.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Summit High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 15% (924 to 1,060); teachers up 25% (53.7 to 67.3).

About Summit High School

Summit High School is one of the public schools in BRECKENRIDGE, Colorado. It is a large high school. Enrollment is 1,060 students in 2024-25, and the school serves grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in Colorado is about 627 students, so this school is 69% above average.

Summit High School is part of a district of 9 schools: Summit School District No. Re 1, with 3,473 students.

Summit High School's enrollment is 54% White. The next largest groups are 41% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. In Summit County overall, about 77% of residents are White. Summit High School has a diversity index of 54%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Its teaching staff equals 67.3 full-time positions, a ratio of 15.8:1. That ratio is under the 16.9:1 average for high schools in Colorado. Around 36% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. Across public schools in Summit County, the average is about the same, 38%.

Federal survey data for Summit County show that median household income is about $109,773, 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Summit High School is among the 9 public schools in Summit County.

Frisco Elementary School is located about 1.9 miles from Summit High School. Other public schools within five miles: 5.

For locale, NCES codes Summit High School as Rural: Fringe.

Federal counts put enrollment at 964 in 2020-21 and 1,060 in 2024-25, a 10% gain. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 17.9:1 in 2020-21 to 15.8:1 in 2024-25.

Discussions about Summit High School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Summit County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
31,017
Census ACS
Median income
$109,773
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
55%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
9
3,473 students

Quick facts

School name
Summit High School
District
Summit School District No. Re 1
Address
16201 U S HIGHWAY 9, BRECKENRIDGE, CO 80424
Phone
(970) 368-1100
County
Summit County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,060
Teachers (FTE)
67
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
377 (36%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
080681001164
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Summit School District No. Re 1
Other schools in BRECKENRIDGE
Other Summit High schools

7 other US public schools in 8 states are named Summit High. Summit High School is the 5th largest of the 8.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Summit High School
What is the total enrollment at Summit High School?
Summit High School enrolls approximately 1,060 students in grades 09-12.
Is Summit High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Summit High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Summit High School is approximately 15.8:1 (67 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Summit High School?
Student demographics at Summit High School are roughly 54% White, 41% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is Summit High School in?
Summit High School is part of Summit School District No. Re 1.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post