Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Shasta Elementary School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 64 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 67 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 67 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 72 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 75 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 87 | 17% |
| Grade 6 | 73 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (64) is 12% smaller than its 6th grade class (73).
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 6 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.8% | 27.1% |
| 2023-24 | 39.5% | 33.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shasta Elementary School
Shasta Elementary School's state test result (31.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shasta Elementary School this school | 505 | 93.3% | 31.6% |
| Peterson Elementary School Klamath Falls | 573 | 92.3% | 25.9% |
| Taft Elementary School Lincoln City | 464 | 90.9% | 19.6% |
| Kalapuya Elementary School Salem | 483 | 88.4% | 47.5% |
| Battle Creek Elementary School Salem | 426 | 89.2% | 23.1% |
| Ferguson Elementary School Klamath Falls | 524 | 93.7% | 41.6% |
Where Shasta Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Klamath County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.6% | #341 of 591 | #6 of 15 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.1% | #416 of 646 ▼ 109 | #11 of 15 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.8% | #302 of 646 ▲ 41 | #5 of 15 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 505 | #59 of 710 | #3 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.6:1 | #509 of 587 | #8 of 11 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.4% | #145 of 587 | #2 of 11 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.3% | #113 of 645 | #7 of 15 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.3% | #439 of 493 | #6 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 505 | 25.8 | 19.6:1 | 93% (471) |
| 2023-24 | 508 | 28.6 | 17.8:1 | 75% (382) |
| 2022-23 | 518 | 30.3 | 17.1:1 | 73% (378) |
| 2020-21 | 565 | 28 | 20.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 539 | 25.5 | 21.2:1 | 59% (316) |
| 2015-16 | 549 | 25 | 22.0:1 | 59% (322) |
| 2010-11 | 504 | 24 | 21.0:1 | 64% (322) |
| 2000-01 | 526 | 22 | 23.9:1 | 38% (199) |
| 1990-91 | 575 | 26 | 22.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (539 to 505); teachers up 1% (25.5 to 25.8).
About Shasta Elementary School
Shasta Elementary School is a high-enrollment elementary school based in Klamath Falls, Oregon. The school runs kindergarten through 6 and enrolls 505 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Oregon enroll about 321 students on average.
Klamath County SD is responsible for 21 schools, Shasta Elementary School included, with 6,774 students in all.
More than half of the students at Shasta Elementary School are White (57%). Next come 23% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, 5% Native American, and 2% Black. That compares with about 77% White among all Klamath County residents. The diversity index for Shasta Elementary School is 60%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Its staff includes 25.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 19.6 students per teacher. The gap from the 16.5:1 average for elementary schools in Oregon is 3.1 students per teacher. Roughly 93% of students at Shasta Elementary School can receive free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Klamath County is similar, at 95%.
On the allk12 Grade, Shasta Elementary School lands at B-, ahead of 52% of Oregon public elementary schools.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Shasta Elementary School, the prediction is 26.4% and the result is 31.6%.
The school's county is Klamath County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $58,830, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. There are 30 public schools in the county, enrolling about 9,474, Shasta Elementary School among them.
The closest school to Shasta Elementary School is Ferguson Elementary School, located about 0.8 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Shasta Elementary School. On proficiency, Shasta Elementary School is ahead of the 27.0% nearby average, ranking 3rd of 7.
The school's locale code, Town: Remote, means it is in a town far from an urbanized area.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was an 11% decline, from 565 to 505.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Klamath County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Henley High SchoolHigh · 720 students
- Mazama High SchoolHigh · 690 students
- Peterson Elementary SchoolElementary · 573 students
- Ferguson Elementary SchoolElementary · 524 students
- Henley Elementary SchoolElementary · 493 students
- Henley Middle SchoolMiddle · 413 students
- Henley High SchoolHigh · 720 students
- Mazama High SchoolHigh · 690 students
- Klamath Union High SchoolHigh · 671 students
- Peterson Elementary SchoolElementary · 573 students
- Ponderosa Middle SchoolMiddle · 561 students
- Ferguson Elementary SchoolElementary · 524 students
3 other US public schools in 2 states are named Shasta Elementary. Shasta Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Shasta ElementaryManteca, CA · 726 students
- Shasta ElementaryChico, CA · 621 students
- Shasta ElementaryShasta, CA · 100 students
- Ferguson Elementary School0.8 mi · 524
- Mazama High School1.2 mi · 690
- Peterson Elementary School1.6 mi · 573
- Stearns Elementary School1.8 mi · 354
- Klamath Learning Center1.9 mi · 180
- Klamath Home Learning Academy1.9 mi · 45