The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·KLAMATH COUNTY SD·NCES 410702000510

Henley High School

8245 Hwy 39, Klamath Falls, OR 97603 · (541) 883-5040 · Klamath County
GRADES 09–12HIGH41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL720 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 97% of Oregon public high schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public high schools

Enrollment
720
High
DISTRICT 360 · STATE 630
Student : Teacher
19.2:1
38 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.5:1 · STATE 19.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
92%
664 students
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 76%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 920528%
Grade 1020228%
Grade 1118225%
Grade 1213118%
Student demographics
45%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
51672%
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
12217%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Black
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 15%
Asian
91%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
497%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
203%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
35549%
Female
36551%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

OSAS 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
81.5%
OR avg 43.0% . +12.2pp since 2023
Math
45.6%
OR avg 31.8% . +3.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 82 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.

OSAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2581.5%45.6%
2023-2469.3%41.9%
% Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: OSAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of OR schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
60.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
26.8%
based on OR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+34.0pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 27% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 34 points, placing it in Oregon's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Henley High School

Henley High School's state test result (60.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Henley High School this school72092.2%60.8%
Pendleton High School
Pendleton
76396.3%28.0%
Lebanon High School
Lebanon
1,16288.6%22.8%
Mazama High School
Klamath Falls
69092.5%34.0%
Redmond High School
Redmond
89685.0%14.7%
Coquille Junior Senior High
Coquille
36089.7%24.6%
Matched among Oregon high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Henley High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OregonIn Klamath County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
60.8%#6 of 177#1 of 7
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
45.6%#11 of 194
▲ 2
#1 of 7
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
81.5%#4 of 201
▲ 11
#1 of 7
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
720#91 of 257#1 of 8
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.2:1#75 of 171N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
45.2%#96 of 171N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
92.2%#38 of 207#5 of 7
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+10.3%#27 of 67N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
720
+58 (+9%) vs 2020
+24% since 1990-91, when it was 582
Student : Teacher
19.2:1
was 20.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2572037.619.2:192% (664)
2023-2469737.618.6:175% (524)
2022-2369334.120.3:173% (507)
2020-216623320.1:1N/A
2017-1865331.620.7:138% (251)
2015-166602922.8:142% (278)
2010-116592823.5:140% (261)
2000-017333520.9:118% (132)
1990-915823616.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Henley High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 10% (653 to 720); teachers up 19% (31.6 to 37.6).

About Henley High School

Henley High School is a public high school in Klamath Falls, Oregon. Enrollment stands at 720 students, covering grades 9 through 12.

Klamath County SD enrolls 6,774 students in 21 schools, including Henley High School.

At Henley High School, 72% of students are White. Smaller groups are 17% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 3% Native American. The diversity index for Henley High School is 45%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

The student-to-teacher ratio at Henley High School is 19.2:1, based on 37.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Oregon is about 19.8:1. Henley High School counts 92% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

Henley High School holds an A+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 97% of Oregon public high schools.

Henley High School scores 34.0 points above its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results: 60.8% actual versus 26.8% predicted. That puts it in the top 10% of Oregon schools on BeatsExpectations.

The school is in Klamath County, where the median household earns about $58,830 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 23% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Henley High School shares Klamath County with 29 other public schools.

Falcon Heights is less than a tenth of a mile from Henley High School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Nearby schools with test data average 27.7% proficiency; Henley High School posts 60.8%.

Its location is classified as Rural: Fringe by the National Center for Education Statistics.

Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 9%, from 662 to 720.

This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Henley High School. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Klamath County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
70,247
Census ACS
Median income
$58,830
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
30
9,474 students

Quick facts

School name
Henley High School
District
Klamath County SD
Address
8245 Hwy 39, Klamath Falls, OR 97603
Phone
(541) 883-5040
County
Klamath County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
720
Teachers (FTE)
38
Student–teacher ratio
19.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
664 (92%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
410702000510
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Klamath County SD
Other schools in Klamath Falls
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Henley High School
What is the total enrollment at Henley High School?
Henley High School enrolls approximately 720 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Henley High School serve?
Henley High School serves grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Henley High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Henley High School is approximately 19.2:1 (38 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Henley High School?
At Henley High School, the student body is approximately 72% White, 17% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Who oversees Henley High School?
Henley High School is overseen by Klamath County SD in Klamath County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post