Sabin Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 47 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 49 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 32 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 59 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 52 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 54 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (47) is 13% smaller than its 5th grade class (54).
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 64.7% | 57.2% |
| 2023-24 | 65.6% | 59.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 57% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sabin Elementary School
Sabin Elementary School's state test result (56.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sabin Elementary School this school | 293 | 43.3% | 56.8% |
| Peninsula Elementary School Portland | 235 | 41.7% | 40.4% |
| Vernon Elementary School Portland | 564 | 41.7% | 49.6% |
| Vestal Elementary School Portland | 257 | 45.1% | 30.5% |
| Beach Elementary School Portland | 295 | 42.0% | 48.6% |
| Chapman Elementary School Portland | 353 | 41.4% | 43.7% |
Where Sabin Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Multnomah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 56.8% | #80 of 591 | #24 of 78 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 57.2% | #90 of 646 ▼ 11 | #26 of 109 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.7% | #91 of 646 ▼ 13 | #27 of 109 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 293 | #426 of 710 | #79 of 110 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #264 of 587 | #52 of 101 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.6% | #171 of 587 | #67 of 101 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 43.3% | #586 of 645 | #64 of 103 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -46.8% | #5 of 493 | #2 of 89 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 293 | 17.7 | 16.6:1 | 43% (127) |
| 2023-24 | 302 | 17.5 | 17.2:1 | 31% (94) |
| 2022-23 | 312 | 17.3 | 18.1:1 | 25% (79) |
| 2020-21 | 361 | 20 | 18.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 551 | 28.2 | 19.6:1 | 19% (103) |
| 2015-16 | 569 | 28 | 20.3:1 | 23% (129) |
| 2010-11 | 342 | 18 | 19.0:1 | 45% (155) |
| 2000-01 | 394 | 23 | 17.1:1 | 68% (266) |
| 1990-91 | 684 | 34 | 20.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 47% (551 to 293); teachers down 37% (28.2 to 17.7).
About Sabin Elementary School
Sabin Elementary School sits in Portland, Oregon, and is classified as an elementary school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 293 students in pre-K through 5.
Portland SD 1J is made up of 86 schools with 41,894 students in all.
White students make up a majority at Sabin Elementary School, at 60%. Next come 15% Black, 13% multiracial, and 8% Hispanic. Sabin Elementary School's diversity index is 59%, against a US figure of 70%.
At Sabin Elementary School, 17.7 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 16.6:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Oregon average 16.5:1. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 43% of enrollment. That is 32 points below the 75% average for public schools in Multnomah County.
Measured against Oregon public elementary schools, Sabin Elementary School receives an A-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Compared with Oregon schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Sabin Elementary School's results are 11.0 points above predicted: 56.8% against 45.7%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Multnomah County, the median household income is $88,766, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 49%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Sabin Elementary School is one of 169 public schools in the county.
The school nearest to Sabin Elementary School is Alameda Elementary School, at a distance of about 0.6 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Sabin Elementary School is 3rd of 6 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Large.
Enrollment declined 19% from its 2020-21 level of 361. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 18.1:1 to 16.6:1.
The discussion area below is open to posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Multnomah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Grant High SchoolHigh · 2,149 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 1,807 students
- Leodis V. McDaniel High SchoolHigh · 1,681 students
- Ida B. Wells-Barnett High SchoolHigh · 1,650 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 1,611 students
- Roosevelt High SchoolHigh · 1,450 students
- David Douglas High SchoolHigh · 2,756 students
- Westview High SchoolHigh · 2,423 students
- Grant High SchoolHigh · 2,149 students
- Sunset High SchoolHigh · 1,812 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 1,807 students
- Leodis V. McDaniel High SchoolHigh · 1,681 students
- Alameda Elementary School0.6 mi · 498
- Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. School0.7 mi · 312
- Vernon Elementary School0.7 mi · 564
- Irvington Elementary School0.8 mi · 249
- Kairos PDX1.0 mi · 226
- Rivercrest Academy1.2 mi · 12