LaPine Elementary School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 67 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 82 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 83 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 78 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 97 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 76 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (67) is 12% smaller than its 5th grade class (76).
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.2% | 24.0% |
| 2023-24 | 29.7% | 19.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like LaPine Elementary School
LaPine Elementary School's state test result (23.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| LaPine Elementary School this school | 483 | 98.8% | 23.5% |
| Henley Elementary School Klamath Falls | 493 | 92.9% | 30.5% |
| Rogue River Elementary School Rogue River | 388 | 93.0% | 25.6% |
| Ridgeview Elementary School Springfield | 371 | 100.0% | 36.9% |
| Manzanita Elementary School Grants Pass | 342 | 99.4% | 40.5% |
| Hudson Park Elementary School Rainier | 423 | 88.2% | 20.2% |
Where LaPine Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Deschutes County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.5% | #465 of 591 | #27 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #474 of 646 ▲ 50 | #28 of 30 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.2% | #518 of 646 ▼ 29 | #29 of 30 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 483 | #83 of 710 | #6 of 31 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.6:1 | #361 of 587 | #10 of 26 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 30.7% | #536 of 587 | #20 of 26 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.8% | #91 of 645 | #1 of 29 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +20.8% | #19 of 88 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 483 | 27.5 | 17.6:1 | 99% (477) |
| 2023-24 | 415 | 23.5 | 17.7:1 | 66% (272) |
| 2022-23 | 399 | 22.5 | 17.7:1 | 65% (261) |
| 2020-21 | 272 | 19 | 14.3:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 400 | 22.7 | 17.6:1 | 70% (280) |
| 2015-16 | 385 | 20 | 19.3:1 | 70% (269) |
| 2010-11 | 373 | 17 | 21.9:1 | 73% (271) |
| 2000-01 | 535 | 23 | 23.3:1 | 60% (319) |
| 1990-91 | 593 | 22 | 26.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 21% (400 to 483); teachers up 21% (22.7 to 27.5).
About LaPine Elementary School
LaPine Elementary School is a high-enrollment elementary school with an address in LaPine, Oregon. The school enrolls 483 students, from kindergarten through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Oregon) has about 321 students.
Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 oversees LaPine Elementary School and 34 other schools, with 16,838 students in total.
LaPine Elementary School enrolls a student body that is 82% White. Other reported shares: 8% Hispanic and 7% multiracial. LaPine Elementary School has a diversity index of 31%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teacher staffing is 27.5 full-time equivalents, or about 17.6 students per teacher. Among elementary schools in Oregon, the typical ratio is 16.5:1. About 99% of students, or 477, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Deschutes County is 60%.
Measured against Oregon public elementary schools, LaPine Elementary School receives a C. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, LaPine Elementary School would be expected to post about 24.3%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 23.5%.
In the county around the school, Deschutes County, median household income is about $92,758, about 45% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. A total of 53 public schools operate in Deschutes County, serving about 25,823 students.
The shortest distance from LaPine Elementary School to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to LaPine Middle School. The five-mile area around LaPine Elementary School holds 3 other public schools. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, LaPine Elementary School ranks 5th on proficiency.
The NCES locale for LaPine Elementary School is Rural: Distant, which covers schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Federal counts for LaPine Elementary School: 272 students in 2020-21, 483 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 14.3:1; by 2024-25 it was 17.6:1.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Deschutes County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Caldera High SchoolHigh · 1,354 students
- Summit High SchoolHigh · 1,282 students
- Bend Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,204 students
- Mountain View Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,161 students
- Cascade Middle SchoolMiddle · 687 students
- High Desert Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- LaPine Senior High SchoolHigh · 440 students
- LaPine Middle SchoolMiddle · 284 students
- Rosland ElementaryElementary · 155 students
- LaPine Middle School0.1 mi · 284
- LaPine Senior High School0.3 mi · 440
- Rosland Elementary2.0 mi · 155
- Three Rivers Elementary School13.8 mi · 421
- Gilchrist Junior/Senior High School16.3 mi · 105
- Gilchrist Elementary School16.3 mi · 125