Lane Middle School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 152 | 36% |
| Grade 7 | 149 | 36% |
| Grade 8 | 116 | 28% |
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 30.3% | 22.5% |
| 2023-24 | 32.3% | 17.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Lane Middle School
Lane Middle School's state test result (21.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lane Middle School this school | 417 | 97.6% | 21.9% |
| Oliver Middle Portland | 435 | 98.6% | 11.6% |
| Harrison Park School Portland | 372 | 98.9% | 39.3% |
| Walt Morey Middle School Troutdale | 519 | 99.4% | 30.6% |
| Gordon Russell Middle School Gresham | 633 | 83.6% | 16.0% |
| Clear Creek Middle School Gresham | 584 | 82.5% | 12.4% |
Where Lane Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Multnomah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 21.9% | #155 of 190 | #19 of 26 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.5% | #127 of 200 ▲ 21 | #16 of 27 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 30.3% | #158 of 201 ▼ 14 | #20 of 27 ▼ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 417 | #130 of 208 | #22 of 27 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #2 of 180 | #2 of 27 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.8% | #9 of 180 | #9 of 27 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.6% | #24 of 194 | #12 of 27 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.1% | #104 of 141 | #16 of 23 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 417 | 32 | 13.0:1 | 98% (407) |
| 2023-24 | 391 | 29.9 | 13.1:1 | 64% (250) |
| 2022-23 | 334 | 25.3 | 13.2:1 | 67% (223) |
| 2020-21 | 411 | 36 | 11.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 454 | 26.9 | 16.9:1 | 77% (348) |
| 2015-16 | 481 | 27 | 17.8:1 | 75% (363) |
| 2010-11 | 398 | 24 | 16.6:1 | 85% (337) |
| 2000-01 | 678 | 42 | 16.1:1 | 67% (456) |
| 1990-91 | 718 | 38 | 18.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (454 to 417); teachers up 19% (26.9 to 32).
About Lane Middle School
Lane Middle School is a small middle school in Oregon, located in Portland. In all, 417 students attend the school in grades 6 through 8.
Portland SD 1J is the local district for Lane Middle School. It runs 86 schools with 41,894 students.
No group is above 50% at Lane Middle School; the largest is White, at 38%. Beyond that, enrollment is 28% Hispanic, 14% Asian, 9% Black, and 7% multiracial. The White share of the county population is higher, at 68%. The diversity index for Lane Middle School is 74%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school had 32 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 13.0:1. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Oregon is 19.3:1. The school reported 98% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The rate at public schools in Multnomah County averages 75%, lower than here.
Lane Middle School earns a C on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 33% of Oregon public middle schools.
Lane Middle School's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 21.9% is 2.8 points below the 24.7% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
In Multnomah County, median household income comes to about $88,766, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 49% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Multnomah County counts 169 public schools with about 81,096 students.
Whitman Elementary School is about 0.7 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Lane Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Lane Middle School's average proficiency of 21.9% compares with 45.9% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Lane Middle School is coded as City: Large in federal locale data.
The school's size has been steady, with 411 students in 2020-21 and 417 in 2024-25. Students per teacher increased from 11.4 in 2020-21 to 13.0 in 2024-25.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Multnomah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Grant High SchoolHigh · 2,149 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 1,807 students
- Leodis V. McDaniel High SchoolHigh · 1,681 students
- Ida B. Wells-Barnett High SchoolHigh · 1,650 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 1,611 students
- Roosevelt High SchoolHigh · 1,450 students
- David Douglas High SchoolHigh · 2,756 students
- Westview High SchoolHigh · 2,423 students
- Grant High SchoolHigh · 2,149 students
- Sunset High SchoolHigh · 1,812 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 1,807 students
- Leodis V. McDaniel High SchoolHigh · 1,681 students
One other US public school is named Lane Middle. Lane Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Lane Middle SchoolFort Wayne, IN · 644 students
- Whitman Elementary School0.7 mi · 198
- Lewis Elementary School0.8 mi · 267
- Woodstock Elementary School0.9 mi · 393
- Woodmere Elementary School1.0 mi · 241
- Arleta Elementary School1.1 mi · 252
- Duniway Elementary School1.3 mi · 387